GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-27.1 - Conviction data
O.C.G.A.    43-40-27.1   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "conviction data" means a record of  a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo  contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of  the conviction has been brought, or a record of a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt.
(b)  After  the commission has opened an investigation as authorized by Code  Section 43-40-27, the commission shall be authorized to obtain  conviction data with respect to an applicant or licensee who is the  subject of such investigation. The commission may require any applicant  or licensee who is the subject of an investigation conducted pursuant to  Code Section 43-40-27 and who has been convicted of, pled nolo  contendere to, or been granted first offender treatment upon being  charged with any criminal offense other than a traffic violation or any  traffic violation that involved driving under the influence of alcohol  or drugs, homicide or feticide by vehicle, fleeing the scene of an  accident, attempting to elude a police officer, or impersonating a law  enforcement officer to submit to the commission two complete sets of  classifiable fingerprints of the applicant or licensee. Upon receipt  thereof, the commission shall submit both sets of fingerprints to the  Georgia Crime Information Center which shall promptly transmit one set  of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of  bureau records and an appropriate report. The Georgia Crime Information  Center shall retain the other set of fingerprints and promptly conduct a  search of its own records and records to which it has access. The  Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the commission in writing  of any derogatory finding, including, but not limited to, any conviction  data regarding the fingerprint records check or if there is no such  finding. All conviction data received by the commission shall be used by  it for the exclusive purpose of carrying out its responsibilities under  this chapter, shall not be a public record, shall be privileged, and  shall not be disclosed to any other person or agency except as provided  in Code Section 43-40-27.