GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-29 - Exceptions to operation of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-40-29   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
      (1)  Any  person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a  limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their  regular employees, performs any act with ref
* * *
      (6)  Any  person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act  with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the  utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the  regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property  and the investment therein;
      (7)  Any  person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a  full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals  hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property  management services or community association management services, buys,  sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned  by such person;
      (8)  Any person employed  on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of  providing property management services or community association  management services, selling, buying, leasing, managing, auctioning, or  otherwise dealing with such property;
      (8.1)  Any  person employed on a full-time basis by a community association for the  purpose of providing community association management services;
      (9)  Any  person acting as a referral agent who is not involved in the actual  negotiations, execution of documents, collection of rent, management of  property, or other related activity which involves more than the mere  referral of one person to another and who:
            (A)  Does not receive a fee for such referral from the party being referred;
            (B)  Does not charge an advance fee; and
            (C)  Does not act as a referral agent in more than three transactions per year;
      (10)  Any  individual employed by a broker to assist in property management  services on property on which the broker has a written management  agreement that the broker procured from and negotiated with the owner,  provided that such individual's activities are explicitly authorized by  the broker in a written agreement between the broker and the employee  and provided that such activities are limited to one or more of the  following:
            (A)  Delivering a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereto to any person;
            (B)  Receiving  a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereto, a security  deposit, rental payment, or any related payment for delivery to and made  payable to the broker or the owner;
            (C)  Showing  a rental unit to any person, provided that the employee is acting under  the direct instructions of the broker, and executing leases or rental  agreements;
            (D)  Providing information authorized by the broker about a rental unit, a lease application, or a lease;
* * *