GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-29 - Exceptions to operation of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-40-29   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
      (1)  Any  person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a  limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their  regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned,  leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or  prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular  course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the  investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment  complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an  organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section  501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section  48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property  under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989;
      (2)  An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor;
      (3)  A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;
      (4)  Any  person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator,  executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the  authority of a will or of a trust instrument;
      (5)  Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;
      (6)  Any  person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act  with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the  utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the  regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property  and the investment therein;
      (7)  Any  person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a  full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals  hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property  management services or community association management services, buys,  sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned  by such person;
* * *
            (H)  No extra charge is made for basic utilities;
            (I)  Notice  is not required for a guest or occupant to terminate occupancy of the  room or unit, except as provided under the provisions of Article 1 of  Chapter 21 of this title; and
            (J)  The room or unit is not the permanent residence of the guest or occupant;
      (12)  Any  person who is a member of a community association and who provides  community association management services only to one community  association of which such person is a member;
      (13)  Any person who performs only physical maintenance on a property; or
      (14)  A licensed certified public accountant acting solely as an incident to the practice of public accounting.
(b)  The  exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not  apply to any person, other than an owner or individuals who are  full-time employees of the owner, who performs the acts of a broker on  property required to be registered under Article 1, 2, or 5 of Chapter 3  of Title 44.
(c)  The exceptions provided  by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person who  holds a real estate license.
(d)  The  exceptions in subsection (a) of this Code section are not applicable to a  person who uses or attempts to use them for the purpose of evading  licensure required by this chapter.