GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-29 - Exceptions to operation of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-40-29   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
      (1)  Any  person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a  limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their  regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned,  leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or  prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular  course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the  investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment  complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an  organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section  501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section  48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property  under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989;
      (2)  An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor;
      (3)  A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;
      (4)  Any  person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator,  executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the  authority of a will or of a trust instrument;
      (5)  Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;
      (6)  Any  person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act  with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the  utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the  regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property  and the investment therein;
      (7)  Any  person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a  full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals  hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property  management services or community association management services, buys,  sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned  by such person;
      (8)  Any person employed  on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of  providing property management services or community association  management services, selling, buying, leasing, managing, auctioning, or  otherwise dealing with such property;
      (8.1)  Any  person employed on a full-time basis by a community association for the  purpose of providing community association management services;
      (9)  Any  person acting as a referral agent who is not involved in the actual  negotiations, execution of documents, collection of rent, management of  property, or other related activity which involves more than the mere  referral of one person to another and who:
            (A)  Does not receive a fee for such referral from the party being referred;
            (B)  Does not charge an advance fee; and
            (C)  Does not act as a referral agent in more than three transactions per year;
      (10)  Any  individual employed by a broker to assist in property management  services on property on which the broker has a written management  agreement that the broker procured from and negotiated with the owner,  provided that such individual's activities are explicitly authorized by  the broker in a written agreement between the broker and the employee  and provided that such activities are limited to one or more of the  following:
            (A)  Delivering a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereto to any person;
* * *