GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-8 - Qualifications of licensees; course of study for licensed  salespersons; lapse; reinstatement; renewal; continuing education;  standards for courses
* * *
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Furnish  evidence of completion of at least 25 instructional hours in a  community association manager's course of study approved by the  commission; and
      (5)  Stand and pass a  real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission  covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers who  provide community association management services and community  association managers after completing the requirements of paragraph (4)  of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(b)  In order to qualify to become an applicant for a salesperson's license, an individual shall:
      (1)  Have attained the age of 18 years;
      (2)  Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Furnish  evidence of completion of at least 75 instructional hours in a  salesperson's course of study approved by the commission; and
      (5)  Stand  and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the  commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate  brokers and salespersons after completing the requirements of paragraph  (4) of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(c)  In order to qualify to become an applicant for a broker or associate broker's license, an individual shall:
      (1)  Have attained the age of 21 years;
      (2)  Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Have  maintained a license in active status for at least three of the five  years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a  broker;
      (5)  Furnish evidence of  completion of 60 instructional hours in a broker's course of study  approved by the commission, provided that if licensed as a community  association manager, the applicant shall furnish evidence of completion  of an additional 75 instructional hours in courses or a course of study  approved by the commission; and
      (6)  Stand  and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the  commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate  brokers after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this  subsection and after serving at least two years of active licensure.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(d)  Upon  being issued an original salesperson's license, each salesperson shall  be required to furnish the commission, within one year of the issuance  of a license, evidence of satisfactory completion of a course of study  of at least 25 instructional hours approved by the commission. As a  condition of satisfactory completion of this course, the licensee shall  stand and pass an examination that the commission approves and that  covers the subject matter contained in the course. The license of any  salesperson who fails to complete satisfactorily in a timely manner the  course provided for in this subsection shall lapse, and the  salesperson's wall certificate of licensure and pocket card shall  immediately be surrendered to the commission. Any salesperson whose  license lapses for failure to complete satisfactorily an approved 25  instructional hour course may reinstate the license in the following  manner:
      (1)  Any salesperson who has  enrolled in any approved 25 instructional hour course within one year of  the issuance of an original license, has paid all required fees for the  course, and has not completed all in-class sessions, required  exercises, or examinations for any reason may reinstate the license by  completing the course within six months of the lapsing of the license;  or
      (2)  Any salesperson who fails to  reinstate a lapsed license as provided in paragraph (1) of this  subsection shall complete 25 instructional hours in a course of study  approved by the commission and pay such penalty fees as the commission  may require through its rules and regulations before making application  to reinstate such license.
* * *