GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-8 - Qualifications of licensees; course of study for licensed  salespersons; lapse; reinstatement; renewal; continuing education;  standards for courses
* * *
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Furnish  evidence of completion of at least 25 instructional hours in a  community association manager's course of study approved by the  commission; and
      (5)  Stand and pass a  real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission  covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers who  provide community association management services and community  association managers after completing the requirements of paragraph (4)  of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(b)  In order to qualify to become an applicant for a salesperson's license, an individual shall:
      (1)  Have attained the age of 18 years;
      (2)  Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Furnish  evidence of completion of at least 75 instructional hours in a  salesperson's course of study approved by the commission; and
      (5)  Stand  and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the  commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate  brokers and salespersons after completing the requirements of paragraph  (4) of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(c)  In order to qualify to become an applicant for a broker or associate broker's license, an individual shall:
      (1)  Have attained the age of 21 years;
      (2)  Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
      (3)  Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1)  Have  complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section  43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (4)  Have  maintained a license in active status for at least three of the five  years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a  broker;
      (5)  Furnish evidence of  completion of 60 instructional hours in a broker's course of study  approved by the commission, provided that if licensed as a community  association manager, the applicant shall furnish evidence of completion  of an additional 75 instructional hours in courses or a course of study  approved by the commission; and
      (6)  Stand  and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the  commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate  brokers after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this  subsection and after serving at least two years of active licensure.
* * *