GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-9 - Nonresident licensees; service of process; reciprocity; contracts with licensed Georgia brokers
O.C.G.A.    43-40-9   (2010)
      (a)  A  nonresident holding a license on July 1, 1991, shall not be required to  meet the requirements of this Code section in order to continue to hold  a license unless such nonresident allows that license to lapse or  applies for a different type of license.
(b)  The  commission may grant a license to a nonresident of this state who is  not licensed in such nonresident's state of residence if that applicant  meets the age, education, and examination requirements prescribed in  Code Section 43-40-8.
(c)  In order to be  licensed in this state, nonresidents who are licensed in another state  must meet any requirements established by the commission, which may  include:
      (1)  Show satisfactory proof of current licensure in the applicant's state of residence;
      (2)  Pay any required fees;
      (3)  Sign  a statement which states that the applicant has read this chapter and  its rules and regulations and agrees to abide by its provisions in all  brokerage activity in this state;
      (4)  Affiliate  with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual  community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a  nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed  by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically  be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive  status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission  within 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer,  independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident firm until  said firm qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation  or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and  maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;
      (5)  Provide  any documentation required by the commission of the applicant's  licensure in any other state and copies of the records of any  disciplinary actions taken against the applicant's license in that or  other states. The imposition of a disciplinary action by any other  lawful licensing authority may be grounds for denial of license to a  nonresident or for suspension or revocation of a license issued to a  nonresident;
      (6)  File with the  commission a designation in writing that appoints the real estate  commissioner to act as the licensee's agent, upon whom all judicial and  other process or legal notices directed to such licensee may be served.  Service upon the real estate commissioner shall be equivalent to  personal service upon the licensee. Copies of such appointment,  certified by the real estate commissioner, shall be deemed sufficient  evidence thereof and shall be admitted in evidence with the same force  and effect as the original thereof might be admitted. In such written  designation, the licensee shall agree that any lawful process against  the licensee which is served upon the real estate commissioner shall be  of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the
* * *
(d)  The  commission in its discretion may enter into written agreements with  similar licensing authorities of other states as may be necessitated by  those states' laws to assure for Georgia licensees nonresident licensure  opportunities comparable to those afforded to nonresidents by this Code  section. Whenever the commission determines that another state does not  offer nonresident licensure to Georgia licensees with requirements  substantially comparable to those afforded to licensees of that state by  this Code section, the commission shall require licensees of such state  who apply for nonresident licensure to meet education, experience, and  examination requirements substantially comparable to those required by  that state with respect to Georgia licensees who seek nonresident  licensure, not to exceed such requirements as prescribed in Code Section  43-40-8.
      (e)(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of  this Code section, a licensed broker of another state may enter into a  written agreement with a Georgia broker to conduct the real estate  brokerage business in Georgia without first obtaining a Georgia license.  The Georgia broker shall be responsible for all real estate brokerage  acts performed by the out-of-state broker under such written agreement  and for determining that the out-of-state broker has and maintains an  active license in the out-of-state broker's state of residence. For  purposes of this subsection, a "licensed broker of another state" means  the licensed broker and other brokers or salespersons licensed under  such broker. The Georgia broker shall maintain for at least three years  after its expiration date a copy of any written agreement into which  such Georgia broker enters with a licensed broker of another state. Each  written agreement shall provide:
            (A)  For  procedures to be followed in the event of the out-of-state broker's  performing any of the acts of a broker on real property located in  Georgia;
            (B)  How the brokers will divide any earned commissions;
            (C)  That  any listing or property management agreement for Georgia real property  in which the out-of-state broker will participate shall be in the name  of the Georgia broker;
            (D)  That the  out-of-state broker shall conduct negotiations with any client of a  Georgia broker only with the express permission of the Georgia broker;
            (E)  That any advertisement by any means of Georgia real property shall identify the listing Georgia broker;
* * *