GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-9 - Nonresident licensees; service of process; reciprocity; contracts with licensed Georgia brokers
O.C.G.A.    43-40-9   (2010)
      (a)  A  nonresident holding a license on July 1, 1991, shall not be required to  meet the requirements of this Code section in order to continue to hold  a license unless such nonresident allows that license to lapse or  applies for a different type of license.
(b)  The  commission may grant a license to a nonresident of this state who is  not licensed in such nonresident's state of residence if that applicant  meets the age, education, and examination requirements prescribed in  Code Section 43-40-8.
(c)  In order to be  licensed in this state, nonresidents who are licensed in another state  must meet any requirements established by the commission, which may  include:
      (1)  Show satisfactory proof of current licensure in the applicant's state of residence;
      (2)  Pay any required fees;
      (3)  Sign  a statement which states that the applicant has read this chapter and  its rules and regulations and agrees to abide by its provisions in all  brokerage activity in this state;
      (4)  Affiliate  with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual  community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a  nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed  by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically  be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive  status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission  within 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer,  independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident firm until  said firm qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation  or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and  maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;
      (5)  Provide  any documentation required by the commission of the applicant's  licensure in any other state and copies of the records of any  disciplinary actions taken against the applicant's license in that or  other states. The imposition of a disciplinary action by any other  lawful licensing authority may be grounds for denial of license to a  nonresident or for suspension or revocation of a license issued to a  nonresident;
      (6)  File with the  commission a designation in writing that appoints the real estate  commissioner to act as the licensee's agent, upon whom all judicial and  other process or legal notices directed to such licensee may be served.  Service upon the real estate commissioner shall be equivalent to  personal service upon the licensee. Copies of such appointment,  certified by the real estate commissioner, shall be deemed sufficient  evidence thereof and shall be admitted in evidence with the same force  and effect as the original thereof might be admitted. In such written  designation, the licensee shall agree that any lawful process against  the licensee which is served upon the real estate commissioner shall be  of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the licensee, and  that
* * *