GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-41-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors.
      (2)  "Business  organization" means any partnership, corporation, limited liability  entity, business trust, joint venture, or other legal entity, other than  an individual person, doing business or seeking, offering, or  contracting to do business as a contractor or otherwise performing or  acting as a contractor as defined in this Code section.
      (3)  "Contracting"  means performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set  forth in paragraphs (4), (5), (9), (10), and (11) of this Code section  which define the types of contractors. The offering of contracting  services and the negotiation of or bid or proposal for engagement or a  contract requiring performance of these services also constitutes  contracting.
      (4)  "Contractor," except as  specifically exempted by this chapter, means a person who is qualified,  or required to be qualified, under this chapter and who, for  compensation, contracts to, offers to undertake or undertakes to,  submits a bid or a proposal to, or personally or by others performs the  construction or the management of the construction for an owner of any  building, bridge, or other structure, including a person who installs  industrialized buildings as defined in paragraphs (3) and (4) of Code  Section 8-2-111, for the construction or improvement of, addition to, or  the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any such building, bridge, or  structure for use by the owner or by others or for resale to others. The  term "contractor" for purposes of this chapter shall include a person  who contracts to, undertakes to, or submits a bid or proposal to  perform, or otherwise does himself or herself perform, for an owner:
            (A)  Construction  management services relative to the performance by others of such  construction activities where the person performing such construction  management services is at risk contractually to the owner for the  performance and cost of the construction; and
            (B)  Services  of a contractor as part of performance of design-build services,  whether as a prime contractor, joint venture partner, or as a  subcontractor to a design professional acting as prime contractor as  part of a design-build entity or combination.
Both  residential and general contractors, in addition to contractors  licensed under Chapter 14 of this title to perform such work or any  component thereof, shall be permitted to construct storm-water  management systems comprising any storm-water conveyance or storm-water  detention facility that moves storm or surface water from a specific  point on a wholly contained construction project site to another  specific point on the same project site and which are wholly contained  within the project site and are not part of or connected to any public  or private water treatment system, waste-water treatment system, or  storm-water system.
* * *