GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-41-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors.
* * *
            (B)  Services  of a contractor as part of performance of design-build services,  whether as a prime contractor, joint venture partner, or as a  subcontractor to a design professional acting as prime contractor as  part of a design-build entity or combination.
Both  residential and general contractors, in addition to contractors  licensed under Chapter 14 of this title to perform such work or any  component thereof, shall be permitted to construct storm-water  management systems comprising any storm-water conveyance or storm-water  detention facility that moves storm or surface water from a specific  point on a wholly contained construction project site to another  specific point on the same project site and which are wholly contained  within the project site and are not part of or connected to any public  or private water treatment system, waste-water treatment system, or  storm-water system.
      (5)  "General  contractor" means a contractor whose services are unlimited as to the  type of work which he or she may do, subject to the financial  limitations as may be imposed by a subclassification created pursuant to  paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-41-5, and who may  contract for, undertake to perform, submit a bid or a proposal or  otherwise offer to perform, and perform any activity or work as a  contractor requiring licensure under this chapter including within its  scope any work requiring licensure under Chapter 14 of this title;  provided, however, that any work contractually undertaken by a general  contractor in the nature of electrical contracting, plumbing,  conditioned air contracting, low voltage contracting, or utility  contracting which falls within the licensing requirements of Chapter 14  of this title may not be performed by the general contractor but shall  only be performed by a person who is duly licensed to perform such work  under Chapter 14 of this title. The construction of all private,  commercial, institutional, industrial, public, and other buildings and  structures under contract with or engagement directly by an owner shall  be undertaken by a general contractor, except as otherwise expressly set  forth in or excluded from operation of this chapter.
      (6)  An  "owner" of real property means a person or entity that has a majority  ownership interest in the real property to be improved and for whom an  improvement is made or who contracts with or engages, directly or  through an agent, the contractor to perform the construction work or  services.
* * *
      (11)  "Residential-light  commercial contractor" means and encompasses a person who performs any  contractor work or activity performed by a residential-basic contractor  and, additionally, shall include such contractor work or activity  related to multifamily and multiuse light commercial buildings and  structures, and their related accessory buildings and structures, which  are less than four stories in height; less than 25,000 square feet in  aggregate interior floor space, except as otherwise provided in this  chapter; and are constructed of wood or light gauge metal frame, brick  veneer, prefabricated, or manufactured type of construction; or are  preengineered steel buildings not exceeding 50,000 square feet of  interior floor space; provided that such buildings or structures are not  of the type of building or structure that would constitute a special  hazard to property or to life and safety of persons as defined in  subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (G.1), (H), (I), and (J) and  subparagraph (B), as it applies to a building of four or more stories,  of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13.
      (12)  "Specialty  contractor" means a contractor whose scope of work and responsibility  is of limited scope dealing with only a specific trade and directly  related and ancillary work and whose performance is limited to such  specialty construction work requiring special skill and requiring  specialized building trades or crafts, including, but not limited to,  such activities, work, or services requiring licensure under Chapter 14  of this title.