GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-41-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors.
      (2)  "Business  organization" means any partnership, corporation, limited liability  entity, business trust, joint venture, or other legal entity, other than  an individual person, doing business or seeking, offering, or  contracting to do business as a contractor or otherwise performing or  acting as a contractor as defined in this Code section.
      (3)  "Contracting"  means performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set  forth in paragraphs (4), (5), (9), (10), and (11) of this Code section  which define the types of contractors. The offering of contracting  services and the negotiation of or bid or proposal for engagement or a  contract requiring performance of these services also constitutes  contracting.
      (4)  "Contractor," except as  specifically exempted by this chapter, means a person who is qualified,  or required to be qualified, under this chapter and who, for  compensation, contracts to, offers to undertake or undertakes to,  submits a bid or a proposal to, or personally or by others performs the  construction or the management of the construction for an owner of any  building, bridge, or other structure, including a person who installs  industrialized buildings as defined in paragraphs (3) and (4) of Code  Section 8-2-111, for the construction or improvement of, addition to, or  the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any such building, bridge, or  structure for use by the owner or by others or for resale to others. The  term "contractor" for purposes of this chapter shall include a person  who contracts to, undertakes to, or submits a bid or proposal to  perform, or otherwise does himself or herself perform, for an owner:
            (A)  Construction  management services relative to the performance by others of such  construction activities where the person performing such construction  management services is at risk contractually to the owner for the  performance and cost of the construction; and
            (B)  Services  of a contractor as part of performance of design-build services,  whether as a prime contractor, joint venture partner, or as a  subcontractor to a design professional acting as prime contractor as  part of a design-build entity or combination.
* * *
      (9)  "Residential  contractor" means any contractor who may contract for, undertake to  perform, submit a bid or a proposal or otherwise offer to perform, and  perform any activity or work as a contractor requiring licensure under  this chapter for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage, or other  compensation or who undertakes any activity or work on his or her own  behalf or for any person or business organization that is not licensed  as a licensed residential contractor pursuant to this chapter where such  activity or work falls into the category of residential-basic  contractor or residential-light commercial contractor as defined in this  Code section and where the total value of the work or activity or of  the compensation to be received by the contractor for such activity or  work, whichever is the higher, exceeds $2,500.00. The term "residential  contractor" shall include both a residential-basic contractor and a  residential-light commercial contractor, except where otherwise  expressly stated. The work or activity performed by a residential  contractor may include within its scope any work requiring licensure  under Chapter 14 of this title; provided, however, that any work  contractually undertaken by a residential contractor in the nature of  electrical contracting, plumbing, conditioned air contracting, low  voltage contracting, or utility contracting which falls within the  licensing requirements of Chapter 14 of this title may not be performed  by the residential contractor but shall only be performed by a person  who is duly licensed to perform such work under Chapter 14 of this  title.
      (10)  "Residential-basic  contractor" means and encompasses a person who performs contractor work  or activity relative to detached one-family and two-family residences  and one-family townhouses not over three stories in height and their  accessory buildings and structures;
      (11)  "Residential-light  commercial contractor" means and encompasses a person who performs any  contractor work or activity performed by a residential-basic contractor  and, additionally, shall include such contractor work or activity  related to multifamily and multiuse light commercial buildings and  structures, and their related accessory buildings and structures, which  are less than four stories in height; less than 25,000 square feet in  aggregate interior floor space, except as otherwise provided in this  chapter; and are constructed of wood or light gauge metal frame, brick  veneer, prefabricated, or manufactured type of construction; or are  preengineered steel buildings not exceeding 50,000 square feet of  interior floor space; provided that such buildings or structures are not  of the type of building or structure that would constitute a
* * *