GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-3 - Creation of State Licensing Board for Residential and General  Contractors; membership; divisions; vacancies; qualifications; terms;  meetings
O.C.G.A.    43-41-3   (2010)
      (a)  There is  created the State Licensing Board for Residential and General  Contractors consisting of 15 members appointed by the Governor for  five-year terms. The board shall be assigned to the Secretary of State's  office for administrative purposes and shall be under the jurisdiction  of the division director and shall operate in accordance with and  pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 1 of this title, as applicable.  The board shall be comprised of two divisions: the residential  contractor division, having jurisdiction of and authority over the two  subcategories of residential contracting, residential-basic contractors  and residential-light commercial contractors, and the general contractor  division. Eight members shall be appointed and serve as members of the  residential contractor division of the board and seven members shall be  appointed and serve as members of the general contractor division of the  board. Members shall serve until the expiration of their respective  terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies  occurring during a term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor  for the remainder of the unexpired term and such replacement shall meet  the requirements and criteria of selection of the person previously  holding the vacant position. To be eligible to serve on the respective  divisions of the board, each contractor member shall be and remain  actively involved in the construction contracting business and shall  have been so engaged for a period of not less than five consecutive  years before the date of appointment in the particular contracting  business, as a residential contractor or general contractor,  corresponding to the division for which such person is appointed. Any  contractor members whose term continues after or who are appointed to  terms commencing two years from the date that this chapter becomes  effective must also have been licensed and certified by the respective  division of the board to operate as a contractor in the category to  which the member is appointed. The position of any appointive member of  the board who, during his or her term of appointment, shall cease to  meet the qualifications for original appointment shall be immediately  vacated. No member of the board shall be appointed to serve more than  two full terms.
(b)  The residential  contractor division shall consist of eight members and, except as  otherwise expressly stated in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction of  and authority over the practice of the two subcategories of residential  contracting, residential-basic contractors and residential-light  commercial contractors. Six members shall be residential contractors  eligible for licensure under this chapter; provided, however, that  effective January 1, 2008, all residential contractor members shall be  required to be licensed under this chapter. At least two of the  residential contractor members shall be qualified to perform  residential-light commercial type projects; three shall be qualified and  shall predominantly perform residential-basic type projects; one shall  be a residential contractor whose business predominantly involves  remodeling projects; one shall be a residential contractor who  constructs at least an average of 20 residences per year; and all must  be geographically diverse. One member shall be a public building  official and one member shall be a public member. The public member  shall have no ties with the residential construction industry and shall  represent the interests of the public at large. The initial member terms  on the residential contractor division shall be staggered so that all  terms do not expire simultaneously. Three members shall serve initial  terms of five years, three members shall serve initial terms of four  years, one member shall serve an initial term of three years, and one  member shall serve an initial term of one year. The residential  contractor division shall meet at least six times each year for the  purpose of transacting such business as may properly come before it.
(c)  The  general contractor division shall consist of seven members and, except  as otherwise expressly stated in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction  of and authority over the practice of general contracting. Five members  shall be general contractors eligible for licensure under this chapter.  Effective January 1, 2008, all general contractor members shall be  required to be licensed under this chapter. At least two of the general  contractor members shall be small-volume builders with an annual  contracting volume of less than $5 million and all of whom must be  geographically diverse. One member shall be a currently licensed or  registered architect or engineer and one member shall be a public  building official. The initial member terms on the general contractor  division shall be staggered so that all terms do not expire  simultaneously. Three members, including at least two contractor  members, shall serve initial terms of five years; three members,  including at least two contractor members, shall serve initial terms of  four years; and one member shall serve an initial term of three years.  The general contractor division shall meet at least six times each year  for the purpose of transacting such business as may properly come before  it.