GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-5 - Board meetings; power of board and its divisions;  investigations; immunity from liability; failure to appear at hearing;  voluntary surrender of license; application; subpoenas
O.C.G.A.    43-41-5   (2010)
      (a)  The  board shall meet at least twice each year for the purpose of  transacting such business as may properly come before it and of  overseeing the operation of its divisions.
(b)  The board and its divisions shall have the power to:
      (1)  Request  from the various departments, agencies, and authorities of the state  and its political subdivisions and their agencies and authorities such  available information as they may require in their work; and all such  departments, agencies, and authorities shall furnish such requested  available information to the board and its divisions within a reasonable  time;
      (2)  Provide by regulation for  reciprocity with other states or territories of the United States in the  licensing of residential and general contractors, provided that such  other states have requirements substantially equal to the requirements  in force in this state for registration, licensure, or certification and  that any such contractor holding a current and valid license,  certificate, or registration from another state or territory seeking  licensure by way of reciprocity shall demonstrate that such applicant  meets, in the discretion of the respective division, the qualifications,  requirements, and criteria set forth in Code Section 43-41-6, other  than the requirement to take and pass an examination as set forth in  subsection (d) of Code Section 43-41-6, and that such applicant is  otherwise in compliance with all requirements of the State of Georgia  for transaction of such business within this state; provided, further,  that a similar privilege is offered to residents of this state by the  other state or territory;
      (3)  Establish and adjust fees as necessary within the limits set forth in Chapter 1 of this title;
      (4)  Adopt official seals for their use and change them at pleasure;
      (5)  Establish  the policies and procedures for regulating the businesses of  residential contracting and general contracting and provide  interpretation and guidance regarding the implementation and application  of such policies and procedures;
      (6)  Determine  qualifications for licensure or certification, including such  experience requirements as the board deems necessary;
      (7)  Promulgate and adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out this chapter;
      (8)  Establish and define appropriate categories of general contractor licensure based upon financial criteria; and
      (9)  Allow for inactive status pursuant to Code Section 43-1-22.
(c)  Regarding  the powers and authorities conferred by this Code section relative to  the residential-light commercial contractor subcategory of the  residential contractor classification under this chapter, due to the  characteristics of such subcategory, such powers and authorities shall  be delegated to and conferred upon, in the first instance, a combined  and overlapping subdivision comprising four members of both of the  divisions, two of whom shall be the residential-light commercial  qualified members of the residential contractor division and two of whom  shall be the small volume qualified members of the general contractor  division, with neither division having sole oversight and control of  such powers and authorities. The chairperson of such combined  subdivision shall be rotated annually between the chairperson of the  residential contractor division and the chairperson of the general  contractor division, with the residential contractor chairperson  initially serving as chairperson. The combined subdivision shall meet at  the call of such chairperson. However, regarding the actual issuance of  licenses under this chapter for residential-light commercial  contracting and any powers and authorities relative to administration,  oversight, control, or disciplinary action of persons issued such  licenses, pursuant to Code Sections 43-41-10, 43-41-11, 43-41-13,  43-41-15, and 43-41-16, the residential contractor division shall have  full power and authority. Any determinations made or actions taken by  this subdivision shall be subject to the ultimate review, oversight,  control, power, and authority of the board.
      (d)(1)  The  division director is authorized to make, or cause to be made through  employees or contract agents of the board, such investigations as he or  she or the board may deem necessary or proper for the enforcement of the  provisions of this chapter. Any person properly conducting an  investigation on behalf of the board shall have access to and may  examine any writing, document, or other material relating to the fitness  of any licensee or applicant. The division director or his or her  appointed representative may issue subpoenas to compel such access upon a  determination that reasonable grounds exist for the belief that a  violation of this chapter or any other law relating to the practice of  residential or general contracting may have taken place.
      (2)  The  results of all investigations initiated by the board shall be reported  solely to the board, and the records of such investigations shall be  kept for the board by the division director, with the board retaining  the right to have access at any time to such records. No part of any  such records shall be released, except to the board, for any purpose  other than a hearing before the board, nor shall such records be subject  to subpoena; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to  release such records to another enforcement agency or lawful licensing  authority.
* * *