GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-6 - Application and appropriate fee; eligibility for licensure as  residential-basic contractor, residential-light commercial contractor,  general contractor; examination of qualified applican
O.C.G.A.    43-41-6   (2010)
    43-41-6.    Application and appropriate fee; eligibility for licensure as  residential-basic contractor, residential-light commercial contractor,  general contractor; examination of qualified applicants; renewal of  licenses; continuing education requirements
      (a)  Anyone  seeking to be licensed as a residential contractor or as a general  contractor in this state shall file an application on a form provided by  the residential contractor or general contractor division,  respectively, accompanied by an application fee as provided by the  board. Such an application may be submitted either by:
      (1)  An  individual person seeking issuance of a license in his or her own name  for purposes of engaging in the profession of residential or general  contracting in his or her own name or doing business as an individual in  a trade name as a sole proprietorship; or
      (2)  An  individual person affiliated by ownership or employment with and acting  as a qualifying agent for a business organization seeking to engage in  the profession of residential or general contracting in the name of the  business organization in accordance with and pursuant to Code Section  43-41-9.
Additionally, all applicants must  submit to and successfully pass an examination prepared by, prepared  for, or approved by the appropriate division, except where an applicant  is otherwise qualified for licensure and has satisfied the appropriate  division requirements and regulations for licensure pursuant to Code  Section 43-41-8 exempting such applicant from the examination  requirement or where the applicant is an individual acting as a  qualifying agent for a business organization and has previously obtained  and maintained continuously a license issued by the appropriate  division, either as an individual doing business in his or her own name  or doing business as an individual in a trade name as a sole proprietor  or as a qualifying agent for another business organization.
(b)  A  person shall be eligible for licensure as a residential-basic  contractor by the residential contractor division if the person:
      (1)  Is at least 21 years of age;
      (2)  Is of a good character and is otherwise qualified as to competency, ability, and integrity;
      (3)  Has  at least two years of proven experience working as or in the employment  of a residential contractor, predominantly in the residential-basic  category, or other proven experience deemed substantially similar by the  division; and
      (4)  Has had significant  responsibility for the successful performance and completion of at least  two projects falling within the residential-basic category in the two  years immediately preceding application.
(c)  A  person shall be eligible for licensure as a residential-light  commercial contractor by the residential-light commercial subdivision if  the person:
      (1)  Is at least 21 years of age;
      (2)  Is of a good character and is otherwise qualified as to competency, ability, and integrity;
      (3)  Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
            (A)  Has  received a baccalaureate degree from an accredited four-year college or  university in the field of engineering, architecture, construction  management, building construction, or other field acceptable to the  division and has at least one year of proven experience working as or in  the employment of a residential contractor, general contractor, or  other proven experience deemed substantially similar by the division;
            (B)  Has  a combination acceptable to the division of academic credits from any  accredited college-level courses and proven practical experience working  as or in the employment of a residential contractor, general  contractor, or other proven experience deemed substantially similar by  the division equaling at least four years in the aggregate. For purposes  of this subparagraph, all university, college, junior college, or  community college-level courses shall be considered accredited  college-level courses; or
            (C)  Has a  total of at least four years of proven active experience working in a  construction industry related field, at least two of which shall have  been as or in the employment of a residential contractor, or other  proven experience deemed acceptable by the division; and
      (4)  Has  had significant responsibility for the successful performance and  completion of at least two projects falling within the residence-light  commercial category in the four years immediately preceding application.
(d)  A person shall be eligible for licensure as a general contractor by the general contractor division if the person:
      (1)  Is at least 21 years of age;
      (2)  Is of a good character and is otherwise qualified as to competency, ability, integrity, and financial responsibility; and
      (3)  Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
            (A)  Has  received a baccalaureate degree from an accredited four-year college or  university in the field of engineering, architecture, construction  management, building construction, or other field acceptable to the  division and has at least one year of proven experience working as or in  the employment of a general contractor or other proven experience  deemed substantially similar by the division;
* * *