GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-8 - Eligibility for licensure without examination; reciprocity; burden upon applicant
O.C.G.A.    43-41-8   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the following  persons desiring to qualify for a residential contractor license or a  general contractor license under the provisions of this chapter, either  individually or as a qualifying agent, shall be eligible for issuance of  such a license by the appropriate division without examination,  provided that such person submits a proper application and proofs, pays  or has paid the required fees, otherwise meets the requirements of Code  Section 43-41-6 for licensure, and is not otherwise in violation of this  chapter:
      (1)  Any person who holds a  current and valid license to engage in the comparable category of  residential or general contracting issued to him or her by any governing  authority of any political subdivision of this state which requires  passing an examination which is substantially similar to the state  examination for residential or general contractors, provided that such  person is a Georgia resident and citizen, if an individual applying in  his or her own behalf, or is seeking licensure as a qualifying agent for  a business organization incorporated in Georgia or otherwise authorized  and certified to transact business in Georgia with a regular office and  place of business in Georgia currently and having had such office and  place of business continuously for the five years immediately preceding  such application; provided, further, that the examination results are  made available to the appropriate division. Such application and request  for exemption must be submitted within the time limits set forth in  subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-17;
      (2)  Any  person who has successfully and efficiently engaged in the comparable  category of residential or general contracting in this state as provided  in this Code section; provided, however, that such person shall be  either a resident and citizen of the State of Georgia or, if applying as  a qualifying agent for a business organization, such business  organization shall be either incorporated in Georgia or is a business  organization otherwise authorized and certified to transact business in  Georgia with a regular office and place of business in Georgia currently  and having had such office and place of business continuously for the  five years immediately preceding such application; provided, further,  that such application and request for exemption is submitted within the  time limits set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-17. To  prove that he or she has successfully engaged in residential-basic or  residential-light commercial projects, the person shall be required to  give evidence of three successful projects located in Georgia which were  successfully completed over the period of five years immediately prior  to the time of application; evidence of ten successfully completed  residential-basic or residential-light commercial projects located in  Georgia over the period of ten years immediately
* * *
      (4)  Any person who holds a current  and valid license issued under this chapter to engage in the comparable  category of residential or general contracting which license was issued  to him or her in their capacity either as an individual licensee or as a  qualifying agent for a business organization.
(b)  Any  applicant for issuance of a residential contractor or general  contractor license under this title who shall seek exemption from the  examination requirement under this Code section, on any basis set forth  above, shall have the burden of establishing to the satisfaction and  within the discretion of the appropriate division that the requirements  for such exemption have been satisfied. The decision of such division as  to the satisfaction of the requirements for such exemption from taking  the examination shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.
(c)  Any  business organization that had an applicant submit a complete and  satisfactory application pursuant to this Code section, but was not  issued a license due to the death of the qualifying agent applicant  prior to the issuance of the license, shall remain eligible for  consideration under this Code section with the submission of a new  qualifying agent applicant for such business entity.