GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-41-9 - Licensing of individuals and organizations; joint ventures  treated uniquely; notification to division of changes; separation of  sole qualifying agent; disciplinary actions taken against
O.C.G.A.    43-41-9   (2010)
    43-41-9.    Licensing of individuals and organizations; joint ventures  treated uniquely; notification to division of changes; separation of  sole qualifying agent; disciplinary actions taken against organizations;  payment of fees; joint responsibility for work product
      (a)  If  an individual applicant proposes to engage in residential or general  contracting in the individual's own name or a trade name where the  individual is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the license shall  be issued only to that individual. Where an applicant under this  chapter is seeking issuance of a residential or general contractor  license on behalf and for the benefit of a business organization seeking  to engage in residential or general contracting as a business  organization, the application for a license under this chapter must be  submitted by and through an individual qualifying agent for such  business organization or entity and expressly on behalf of such business  organization or entity. In such case, the license shall be issued to  the individual qualifying agent and to the affiliated business  organization or entity on whose behalf the application was made. It  shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association to  operate a business organization or entity engaged in the business of  residential or general contracting without first obtaining a license  from the appropriate division after the effective date of the licensing  requirements as specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-17.  The appropriate division shall not issue a license to any business  organization or entity to engage in residential or general contracting  unless such business organization or entity employs at least one  currently licensed individual residential or general contractor serving  as its qualifying agent who is actually engaged by ownership or  employment in the practice of residential or general contracting for  such business organization or entity and provides adequate supervision  and is responsible for the projects of such business organization or  entity. A business organization may allow more than one person to act as  a qualifying agent for such organization, subject to each such  individual qualifying agent having successfully satisfied the  requirements for issuance of a license under this chapter and having  obtained issuance of such a license by the appropriate division. Each  such business organization shall have at least one qualifying agent in  order to be considered authorized to engage in such contracting  business.
* * *
(h)  All  qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally  responsible for supervision of all construction related operations of  the business organization, for all field work at all sites, and for  financial matters within the State of Georgia for each construction job  for which his or her license was used to obtain the building permit.
(i)  Any  change in the status of a qualifying agent is prospective only. A  qualifying agent shall for purposes of application of this chapter and  the enforcement and disciplinary mechanisms thereunder be and remain  responsible for his or her actions or omissions as well as those of the  business organization for which such person had acted as a qualifying  agent occurring during his or her period of service as such qualifying  agent as and to the extent set forth in this chapter. A qualifying agent  is not responsible for his or her predecessor's actions, but is  responsible, even after a change in status, for matters for which he or  she was responsible while in a particular status. Further, nothing in  this chapter shall be interpreted as a basis for imposition of civil  liability against an individual qualifying agent by any owner or other  third party claimant beyond the liability that would otherwise exist  legally or contractually apart from and independent of the individual's  status as a qualifying agent.