GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-44-7 - License required; exemptions; posting license
O.C.G.A.    43-44-7   (2010)
      (a)  No  person shall practice or hold himself or herself out as being able to  practice speech-language pathology or audiology in this state unless  that person is licensed in accordance with this chapter. Nothing in this  chapter, however, shall be construed so as to prevent a person licensed  under any other law of this state from operating within the scope of  that person's license.
(b) (1)  Licensure is  not required of a speech-language pathologist certified by the  Department of Education or Professional Standards Commission or  successor agency while that person is working as an employee of a public  educational institution, serving any grade or grades from  pre-kindergarten through grade 12, provided that no fees are charged for  the services either directly or through a third party, except for  Medicaid.
      (2)  Registration as a  speech-language pathology aide is not required of a public education  communication aide while that person is working as an employee of an  educational institution, provided that no fees are charged for the  services either directly or through a third party.
(c)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed to prevent participation by a  student, intern, or fellow in supervised clinical services which are  directly related to meeting the qualifications for licensure as  stipulated by this chapter.
(d)  Licensees  shall conspicuously post their speech-language pathology or audiology  license at all times in their principal office or place of business.
(e)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any person licensed under  this chapter to engage in the practice of selling and dispensing  hearing aids unless such person is licensed as an audiologist under this  chapter.
(f)  Nothing in this chapter shall  be construed to limit in any way the rights of hearing aid dealers or  dispensers licensed under the laws of this state.
(g)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed to restrict hearing testing or any  other act by a physician licensed under Chapter 34 of this title  operating within the scope of his or her license or the performing of  hearing testing by persons acting under the supervision of a licensed  physician, provided that the physician shall be on the premises while  such acts are being performed.
(h)  A person  who is not licensed as an audiologist may perform nondiagnostic  electro-physiologic screening of the auditory system, using otoacoustic  emissions or auditory brainstem response technology, as part of a  planned and organized screening effort for the initial identification of  communication disorders in infants under the age of three months,  provided that:
      (1)  The person not  licensed as an audiologist has completed a procedure specific training  program directed by an audiologist licensed under this chapter;
      (2)  The  screening equipment and protocol used are fully automated and the  protocol is not accessible for alteration or adjustment by the person  not licensed as an audiologist;
      (3)  The  results of the screening are determined automatically by the programmed  test equipment, without discretionary judgment by the person not  licensed as an audiologist, and are only reported as "pass or fail" or  "pass or refer";
      (4)  An audiologist  licensed under this chapter is responsible for the training of the  person not licensed as an audiologist, the selection of the screening  program protocol, the determination of administration guidelines, the  periodic monitoring of the performance of the person not licensed as an  audiologist, and the screening program results; and
      (5)  The  participation of the person not licensed as an audiologist in such an  automated screening program is limited to the recording of patient  demographic information; the application of earphones, electrodes, and  other necessary devices; the initiation of the test; the recording of  the results; and the arrangement of the referral for those who do not  pass the screening to an audiologist licensed under this chapter for  follow-up evaluation.
(i) (1)  Any person in  this state or physically located in another state or foreign country  who, using telecommunications and information technologies through which  speech-language pathology information and auditory-vestibular system  information or data is transmitted, performs an act that is part of a  patient care service located in this state, including but not limited to  any measures of speech-language pathology or auditory-vestibular system  function or hearing instrument selection, fitting, or dispensing that  would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient is engaged in the  practice of speech-language pathology or audiology in this state. Any  person who performs such acts through such means shall be required to  have a license to practice speech-language pathology or audiology in  this state and shall be subject to regulation by the board. No such  out-of-state or foreign practitioner shall have ultimate authority over  the speech-language or auditory-vestibular system health care of a  patient who is located in this state. Any such practitioner in this  state, another state, or a foreign country shall abide by the rules of  the board.
      (2)  This subsection shall not apply to:
            (A)  The  acts of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologist located in  another state or foreign country who provides consultation services at  the request of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologist licensed  in this state;
            (B)  The acts of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologist licensed in another state or foreign country who:
                  (i)  Provides  consultation services without compensation, remuneration, or other  expectation thereof and without altering, adjusting, or manipulating  hearing aid device controls; or
                  (ii)  Provides consultation services to a graduate school located in this state and approved by the board; or
* * *