GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-44-8 - Requirements for licensure; continuing validity of licenses; renewal of licenses
O.C.G.A.    43-44-8   (2010)
      (a)  To  be eligible for licensure by the board as a speech-language pathologist  or as an audiologist, the applicant shall have:
      (1)  Completed the academic and clinical requirements as established by rule of the board;
      (2)  Completed  the professional experience requirement. Every applicant for licensure  as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist shall demonstrate, prior  to licensure, full-time or equivalent part-time professional  employment, as determined by the board. The board, by rule, shall  establish standards for obtaining and verifying the required  professional employment experience;
      (3)  Passed  an examination or examinations approved by the board. Each applicant  for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist shall make  application for examination as provided by the board;
      (4)  Demonstrated good moral character; and
      (5)  Demonstrated recency of study through experience, continuing education, or both, as approved by the board.
(b)  To  be eligible for licensure by the board as a speech-language  pathologist, the applicant shall possess a master's or higher degree  with a major emphasis in speech-language pathology from an accredited  program, which incorporates the academic course work and the minimum  hours of supervised graduate training required by the rules and  regulations of the board.
(c)  To be eligible for licensure by the board as an audiologist:
      (1)  Effective  January 1, 2007, the applicant shall have earned a doctoral degree in  audiology or completed the academic requirement of a doctoral degree  program with a major emphasis in audiology from an institution of higher  learning that is, or at the time the applicant was enrolled and  graduated was, accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the  United States Department of Education or its successor organization; or
      (2)  The  applicant shall have earned a master's degree with a major emphasis in  audiology which was conferred before January 1, 2007, from an  institution of higher learning which was, at the time the applicant was  enrolled and graduated, accredited by an accrediting agency recognized  by the United States Department of Education or its successor  organization.
(d)  Any speech-language  pathology or audiology applicant who graduated from or is currently  enrolled in a program at a university or college outside the United  States or Canada shall:
      (1)  Present  documentation of the determination of equivalency to standards  established by the United States Department of Education or its  successor organization in order to qualify; and
      (2)  Have completed the academic and clinical requirements established by rule of the board.
The  board may waive the education, practicum, and professional employment  experience requirements for an applicant who received a professional  education in another country if the board is satisfied that the  applicant meets equivalent education and practicum requirements, passes  the approved examination in the area of the license sought, and meets  other requirements established by rule of the board.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter, any person who has been issued a  license by the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and  Audiology to practice as a speech pathologist or an audiologist and  whose license was valid on June 30, 2006, shall not be required to  comply with the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this  Code section. Such person shall continue to be licensed in that  person's respective field and shall have his or her license renewed if  he or she complies with the other provisions of this chapter, including  but not limited to any continuing education requirement established by  the board for license renewal.
(f)  The  board, by rule, shall establish requirements for the renewal of a  license. A license may not exceed the time allowed by rule of the board.