GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-45-24.1 - Civil penalty; negotiated settlements; hearings and  procedure; disposition of penalties; judicial review; judgments
O.C.G.A.    43-45-24.1   (2010)
      (a)  Any  licensee, operator, registered employee, or any other person violating  this chapter, any rule or regulation of the commission or the  Commissioner promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or any condition or  limitation of any license or registration imposed pursuant to this  chapter may be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00  per violation.  Such penalty may be imposed in addition to or in lieu of  the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of a license,  certification, or registration or any other enforcement action  authorized by this chapter or any other provision of law.  The consent  of the entity or person against whom the penalty is to be imposed shall  not be required for the imposition of such penalty.
(b)  Whenever  the Commissioner determines that any licensee, operator, registered  employee, or any other person has violated this chapter, any rule or  regulation of the commission or the Commissioner promulgated pursuant to  this chapter, or any condition or limitation of any license or  registration imposed pursuant to this chapter, the Commissioner may  issue an administrative order imposing a civil penalty as provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section for the violation without a hearing  unless a person subject to the order petitions for a hearing.  Any  person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by such order shall, upon  written petition within ten days after the service of the order on such  person, have a right to a hearing before a hearing officer appointed by  the Commissioner.  Failure to petition for a hearing within such time  period shall constitute a waiver of the right to a hearing.  The order  and notice shall be served in person by the Commissioner or the  Commissioner's agent or by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested.  In the case of a licensee,  operator, or registered employee, receipt of the order and notice will  be conclusively presumed five days after the mailing of the order by  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt  requested, to the address provided by such person in such person's most  recent application.  The order shall contain or be accompanied by a  notice of opportunity for a hearing which states that a hearing must be  petitioned for in writing within ten days of the service of the order.   If a hearing is petitioned for within such ten-day period, the  administrative order is stayed pending a final decision by the hearing  officer.  Upon receipt of a written petition for a hearing, the  Commissioner shall schedule the hearing before a hearing officer  appointed by the Commissioner, unless postponed by mutual consent,  within 30 days of the receipt by the Commissioner of the petition. The  Commissioner shall give the person petitioning for the hearing notice of  the time and place of the hearing by certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery to the address specified in the petition for a  hearing at least 15 days prior to the date of the hearing. The hearing  before the hearing officer shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter  13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," and the  rules and regulations adopted by the commission or the Commissioner  pursuant thereto.  Any party to the hearing, including the Commissioner,  shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with  Chapter 13 of Title 50.
(c)  All civil penalties recovered by the Commissioner as provided in this Code section shall be paid into the state treasury.
(d)  Informal  disposition or settlement may be made of any contested case or action  by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.
(e)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section or by any other provision of  this chapter, all proceedings under this Code section shall be  conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act," and the rules and regulations adopted by  the commission and the Commissioner pursuant thereto.
(f)  Any  order of the hearing officer issued after a hearing as provided in this  Code section or any order of the Commissioner issued pursuant to this  Code section, either unappealed from as provided in this Code section or  affirmed or modified on any review or appeal pursuant to this Code  section, and from which no further review is taken or allowed under this  Code section, may be filed, as unappealed from or as affirmed or  modified, if reviewed or appealed, by certified copy from the  Commissioner in the superior court of the county wherein such person  under order resides, or if such person is a corporation in the county  wherein the corporation maintains its principal place of business, or in  the county wherein the violation occurred or in which jurisdiction is  appropriate, whereupon such superior court shall render judgment in  accordance therewith and notify the parties.  Such judgment shall have  the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall  thereafter be the same, as though such judgment had been rendered in an  action duly heard and determined by such court.