GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-45-9 - Examination for certification as an operator; evidence from  applicants as to employment of qualified operators; insurance  requirements; required statements in contracts for service
O.C.G.A.    43-45-9   (2010)
      (a)  All  applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a  knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice  of structural pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and  fumigation and the necessary knowledge and ability to recognize and  control those hazardous conditions which may affect human life and  health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted of a crime  involving moral turpitude.
(b)  Each  applicant must present satisfactory evidence to the commission  concerning his or her qualifications which must include at least one of  the following:
      (1)  Two years' actual  experience relating to service, one year of which must have been, within  the last five years, as an employee, employer, or owner-operator in the  field of household pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms,  or fumigation, for whichever license is applied for;
      (2)  One  or more years' specialized training in household pest control, control  of wood-destroying organisms, or fumigation, or any combination thereof,  under university or college supervision as a substitute for practical  experience at the ratio of one year of schooling for one-fourth year  practical experience; or
      (3)  A degree  from a recognized college or university with advanced training or major  in entomology, sanitary or public health engineering, or related  subjects, including sufficient practical experience of structural pest  control work under proper supervision.
(c)  Each  applicant for a license shall present evidence satisfactory to the  commission that the business entity desiring the license has in its  employ one or more qualified operators to engage in the business of  structural pest control as provided in this chapter.
(d)  Each  applicant for a license shall submit with the application and each  licensee shall submit at the time of renewal of the license a  certificate of insurance verifying coverage from either an insurance  company authorized to do business in this state or a surplus lines  broker licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance. Such coverage shall be  in the amount of not less than $50,000.00 per occurrence, with a  minimum annual aggregate of $200,000.00 for all occurrences, and shall  insure the licensee's business against bodily injury and property damage  claims. The insurance shall also cover claims for pollution liability  caused by sudden and accidental discharge or release of pollutants.
(e)  In  addition to the insurance coverage specified in subsection (d) of this  Code section, each licensee for control of wood-destroying organisms  shall submit on July 1, 2002, or within 30 days thereafter, each  applicant for a license for control of wood-destroying organisms shall  submit with the application for a license, and each licensee for control  of wood-destroying organisms shall submit at the time of renewal of the  license a certificate of insurance verifying coverage during the term  of the license from either an insurance company authorized to do  business in this state or a surplus lines broker licensed by the  Commissioner of Insurance. Such coverage shall be in the amount of not  less than $100,000.00 per occurrence, with a minimum annual aggregate of  $500,000.00 for all occurrences and shall insure the licensee's  business against bodily injury and property damage claims arising from  the licensee's treatment or services for control of wood-destroying  organisms including errors and omission coverage on an occurrence basis.
(f)  No  license shall be issued or renewed and no business license shall be  issued by a political subdivision pursuant to Code Section 43-45-15  until the insurance requirements of this Code section are met. The  minimum insurance coverages required by this Code section must be  maintained during the entire period of time a license is in force.  Policies shall contain a cancellation provision whereby notification of  cancellation is made by the insurer to and actually received by the  commission, through the Structural Pest Control Section of the  Department of Agriculture, not less than 30 days prior to the  cancellation. Any license or renewal of a license shall be suspended  automatically by operation of law if the insurance coverages are not in  force or are canceled for any reason, unless equivalent insurance is  then in effect. It shall be the duty of the licensee to notify the  commission that equivalent insurance is in effect and furnish proof of  such insurance to the commission. If the license or renewal license is  not reinstated within three months, it shall be revoked by operation of  law without a hearing.
(g)  At the time of  the issuance of any contract for treatment or service, a statement shall  appear in the contract, in the same size type as other terms and  conditions, stating the following:
      "The Georgia  Structural Pest Control Act" requires all pest control companies to  maintain insurance coverage. Information about this coverage is  available from this pest control company.