GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-10 - Investigation of licensees by board; suspension or revocation of license; other sanctions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-10   (2010)
      The  board or each division may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the  verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the actions of  any licensee or anyone who shall assume to act in such capacity. Each
* * *
                  (iii)  A  violation of this subparagraph shall also be grounds for suspension or  censure of a license under Code Section 43-6-18, and any auction  violating this subparagraph may be required by the board to surrender  its master tag;
            (Q)  Acting to obtain  or holding a license on behalf of another person who was previously  denied a license or had a license suspended or revoked under this  chapter; in making determinations under this subparagraph, the division  may look at any competent evidence, including, but not limited to, who  actually directs the activities at the business and who actually  receives the proceeds from the business;
            (R)  Having purchased, concealed, possessed, or otherwise acquired or disposed of a vehicle, knowing the same to be stolen;
            (S)  Having failed to meet and maintain the requirements for issuance of a license as provided for in this chapter;
            (T)  Having  failed to pay within 30 days after written demand from the board any  fees or penalties due on vehicles acquired for dismantling or  rebuilding; or
            (U)  Having willfully failed to keep or maintain the records required to be kept by this chapter; or
      (2)  A  majority of the members of the division find that the licensee failed  to establish, maintain, or monitor procedural safeguards to ensure that  the following activities do not occur at the business, regardless of  whether the licensee had actual knowledge of any such activity or  activities or regardless of whether there was an intent on the part of  any person to engage in any such activity or activities:
            (A)  Unfair  and deceptive acts or practices as defined in Part 2 of Article 15 of  Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975";
            (B)  Any of those activities described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of Code Section 40-3-90; or
            (C)  Failure to obtain a certificate of title for a purchaser.