GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-10 - Investigation of licensees by board; suspension or revocation of license; other sanctions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-10   (2010)
      The  board or each division may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the  verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the actions of  any licensee or anyone who shall assume to act in such capacity. Each  division shall have power, in addition to the other powers authorized by  this chapter, to revoke or to suspend a license for a specified time,  to be determined in its discretion, or to invoke such other lesser  sanctions, including but not limited to the imposition of fines and  penalty fees, which the board is hereby authorized to create by rule,  where:
      (1)  The licensee is found by a majority of the members of the board to have committed any one or more of the following:
            (A)  Material misstatement in an application for a license;
            (B)  Willful  and intentional failure to comply with any provisions of this chapter  or any lawful rule or regulation issued by the board under this chapter;
            (C)  Making any substantial misrepresentation;
            (D)  Making any false promises of a character likely to influence, persuade, or induce;
            (E)  Pursuing  a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or the making of  false promises through agents, salespersons, advertising, or otherwise;
            (F)  Failure to account for or to remit any moneys coming into his or her possession which belong to others;
            (G)  Having  demonstrated unworthiness or incompetency to act as a licensee in such  manner as to safeguard the interest of the public;
            (H)  Fraud  or fraudulent practice, unfair and deceptive acts or practices,  misleading acts or practices, or untrustworthiness or incompetency to  act as a licensee, including, but not limited to, the failure to provide  the appropriate odometer disclosure forms required by law or knowingly  selling or offering for sale any used car on which the odometer has been  tampered with to reflect lower than the actual mileage the car has been  driven;
            (I)  The intentional use of  any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or the use of any  fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest, or immoral practice in connection  with any of the licensing requirements as provided for in this chapter;
            (J)  The  commission of any crime involving violence, a used motor vehicle,  illegal drugs, tax evasion, failure to pay taxes, or any crime involving  the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon; the  conviction of, plea of guilty to, or plea of nolo contendere to a crime  involving violence, a used motor vehicle, illegal drugs, tax evasion,  failure to pay taxes, or any crime involving the illegal use, carrying,  or possession of a dangerous weapon shall be conclusive evidence of the  commission of such crime;
            (K)  Use of  untruthful or improbable statements or flamboyant or extravagant claims  concerning such licensee's excellence or abilities;
* * *
            (S)  Having failed to meet and maintain the requirements for issuance of a license as provided for in this chapter;
            (T)  Having  failed to pay within 30 days after written demand from the board any  fees or penalties due on vehicles acquired for dismantling or  rebuilding; or
            (U)  Having willfully failed to keep or maintain the records required to be kept by this chapter; or
      (2)  A  majority of the members of the division find that the licensee failed  to establish, maintain, or monitor procedural safeguards to ensure that  the following activities do not occur at the business, regardless of  whether the licensee had actual knowledge of any such activity or  activities or regardless of whether there was an intent on the part of  any person to engage in any such activity or activities:
            (A)  Unfair  and deceptive acts or practices as defined in Part 2 of Article 15 of  Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975";
            (B)  Any of those activities described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of Code Section 40-3-90; or
            (C)  Failure to obtain a certificate of title for a purchaser.