GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
      (2)  "Dismantler"  means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or  corporation engaged in the business of acquiring wrecked, abandoned, or  reparable motor vehicles and selling either the usable parts, the motor  vehicle as a unit, or the hulk of the motor vehicle after the usable  parts have been removed. Without limiting any of the foregoing, for the  purposes of this chapter, a person, partnership, limited liability  company, firm, or corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in the  business of auto dismantling if he, she, or it possesses ten or more  inoperative motor vehicles for more than 45 days unless such vehicles  are scrap vehicles being held by a scrap metal processor for recycling  scrap metal, vehicles awaiting repairs being held by a repair business,  or vehicles being held for other reasons as may be prescribed by the  board.
      (3)  "Established place of  business" means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on an open  lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of  bartering, trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling,  or rebuilding wrecked or used motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or  the place at which the books, records, and files necessary to conduct  such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be furnished  with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in  conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent 
* * *
      (9)  "Part"  means any used motor vehicle part that has been installed as standard  or optional equipment on a motor vehicle, has been removed from the  motor vehicle on which it was originally attached or affixed, and is the  subject of sale or resale as a part and not as scrap.
      (10)  "Person"  means any individual, partnership, limited liability company, firm,  association, corporation, or combination of individuals of whatever form  or character.
      (11)  "Rebuilder" means  any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or corporation  engaged in the business of buying more than two salvage or wrecked  motor vehicles per year for the purpose of restoring or rebuilding them  with used or new motor vehicle parts, or both, to be sold as motor  vehicles.
      (12)  "Salvage dealer" means  any person, firm, or corporation who purchases a salvage vehicle or  parts of a salvage vehicle for purposes of resale as parts only or as  salvage.
      (13)  "Salvage pool" or "salvage  disposal sale" means a sale at auction or by private bid of wrecked or  reparable motor vehicles, either at wholesale or retail, by insurance  companies, underwriters, or dealers.
      (14)  "Salvage vehicle" means any vehicle which:
            (A)  Has  been damaged, crushed, or otherwise reduced to such a state that its  restoration would require the replacement of two or more major component  parts;
* * *