GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
* * *
            (B)  Located  in the county in which the established place of business of the used  motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located or an adjoining  county; and
            (C)  Used not more than three times in any calendar year.
      (16)  "Used  motor vehicle" or "used car" means any motor vehicle or car other than a  motor vehicle which has never been the subject of a retail sale by a  new motor vehicle dealer or a used motor vehicle dealer and which is the  subject of a retail sale to a consumer for his or her own use or of a  resale to another licensed dealer.
            (17)(A)  "Used  motor vehicle dealer," "used car dealer," or "licensee" means any person  who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or  other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase,  offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in  used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business  of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are  owned by such person. A motor vehicle wholesaler and a motor vehicle  broker shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car  dealer for the purposes of this chapter. Any independent motor vehicle  leasing agency which sells or offers for sale used motor vehicles shall  be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the  purposes of this chapter. Any motor vehicle auction company selling or  offering for sale used motor vehicles to independent motor vehicle  dealers or to individual consumers shall be deemed to be a used motor  vehicle dealer or used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter  except as otherwise provided in division (x) of subparagraph (B) of this  paragraph. Without limiting any of the foregoing, the sale of five or  more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year shall be prima-facie  evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor  vehicles. Financial institutions as used in this chapter shall not  include a pawnbroker as defined in Code Section 44-12-130; provided,  however, that a pawnbroker who disposes of all repossessed motor  vehicles by selling or exchanging his or her interest in such motor  vehicles only to licensees under this chapter shall not be considered a  used motor vehicle dealer under this chapter as long as such pawnbroker  does not otherwise engage in activities which would bring him or her  under the licensing requirements of this chapter.
            (B)  Used motor vehicle dealer or used car dealer does not include:
                  (i)  Franchised  motor vehicle dealers and their wholly owned and controlled  subsidiaries operating in the county in which their franchise is located  or operating as a direct dealer of a manufacturer;
                  (ii)  Receivers,  trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons  appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court;
                  (iii)  Public officers while performing their official duties;
* * *