GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
      (2)  "Dismantler"  means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or  corporation engaged in the business of acquiring wrecked, abandoned, or  reparable motor vehicles and selling either the usable parts, the motor  vehicle as a unit, or the hulk of the motor vehicle after the usable  parts have been removed. Without limiting any of the foregoing, for the  purposes of this chapter, a person, partnership, limited liability  company, firm, or corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in the  business of auto dismantling if he, she, or it possesses ten or more  inoperative motor vehicles for more than 45 days unless such vehicles  are scrap vehicles being held by a scrap metal processor for recycling  scrap metal, vehicles awaiting repairs being held by a repair business,  or vehicles being held for other reasons as may be prescribed by the  board.
      (3)  "Established place of  business" means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on an open  lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of  bartering, trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling,  or rebuilding wrecked or used motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or  the place at which the books, records, and files necessary to conduct  such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be furnished  with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in  conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent  sign as prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter.
      (4)  "Financial  institution" means a finance company or a banking institution or any  subsidiary of a finance company or banking institution which engages  solely in the financing or leasing of motor vehicles. Such term shall  not mean a pawnbroker as such term is defined in Code Section 44-12-130.
      (5)  "Licensee" means any person who is required to be licensed or who is actually licensed under this chapter.
      (6)  "Major  component part" means one of the subassemblies of a motor vehicle as  defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-3-2.
      (7)  "Motor  vehicle" or "car" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and  required to be registered under the laws of this state, except trackless  trolleys (which are classified as streetcars), airplanes, motorboats,  motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or go-carts.
* * *
            (B)  Has been acquired by an  insurance company as a result of the vehicle's being damaged to the  extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the  replacement of two or more major component parts or for which the  insurance company has paid a total loss claim, excluding recovered total  theft vehicles which do not require the replacement of two or more  major component parts for restoration; or
            (C)  Is  an imported vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed  by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the  subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a  certificate of title.
      (15)  "Scrap  vehicle" means any vehicle which has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged  to the extent that it cannot be economically repaired, rebuilt, or made  operable or roadworthy.
      (15.1)  "Temporary  site" means a location at which used motor vehicles are sold or offered  for sale for which a temporary site permit has been issued by the board  in accordance with Code Section 43-47-8.2 and which location is:
            (A)  Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any 30 day period of time;
            (B)  Located  in the county in which the established place of business of the used  motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located or an adjoining  county; and
            (C)  Used not more than three times in any calendar year.
      (16)  "Used  motor vehicle" or "used car" means any motor vehicle or car other than a  motor vehicle which has never been the subject of a retail sale by a  new motor vehicle dealer or a used motor vehicle dealer and which is the  subject of a retail sale to a consumer for his or her own use or of a  resale to another licensed dealer.
            (17)(A)  "Used  motor vehicle dealer," "used car dealer," or "licensee" means any person  who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or  other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase,  offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in  used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business  of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are  owned by such person. A motor vehicle wholesaler and a motor vehicle  broker shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car  dealer for the purposes of this chapter. Any independent motor vehicle  leasing agency which sells or offers for sale used motor vehicles shall  be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the  purposes of this chapter. Any motor vehicle auction company selling or  offering for sale used motor vehicles to independent motor vehicle  dealers or to individual consumers shall be deemed to be a used motor  vehicle dealer or used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter  except as otherwise provided in
* * *