GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
      (2)  "Dismantler"  means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or  corporation engaged in the business of acquiring wrecked, abandoned, or  reparable motor vehicles and selling either the usable parts, the motor  vehicle as a unit, or the hulk of the motor vehicle after the usable  parts have been removed. Without limiting any of the foregoing, for the  purposes of this chapter, a person, partnership, limited liability  company, firm, or corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in the  business of auto dismantling if he, she, or it possesses ten or more  inoperative motor vehicles for more than 45 days unless such vehicles  are scrap vehicles being held by a scrap metal processor for recycling  scrap metal, vehicles awaiting repairs being held by a repair business,  or vehicles being held for other reasons as may be prescribed by the  board.
      (3)  "Established place of  business" means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on an open  lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of  bartering, trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling,  or rebuilding wrecked or used motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or  the place at which the books, records, and files necessary to conduct  such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be furnished  with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in  conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent  sign as prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter.
      (4)  "Financial  institution" means a finance company or a banking institution or any  subsidiary of a finance company or banking institution which engages  solely in the financing or leasing of motor vehicles. Such term shall  not mean a pawnbroker as such term is defined in Code Section 44-12-130.
      (5)  "Licensee" means any person who is required to be licensed or who is actually licensed under this chapter.
      (6)  "Major  component part" means one of the subassemblies of a motor vehicle as  defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-3-2.
      (7)  "Motor  vehicle" or "car" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and  required to be registered under the laws of this state, except trackless  trolleys (which are classified as streetcars), airplanes, motorboats,  motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or go-carts.
* * *
            (17)(A)  "Used  motor vehicle dealer," "used car dealer," or "licensee" means any person  who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or  other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase,  offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in  used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business  of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are  owned by such person. A motor vehicle wholesaler and a motor vehicle  broker shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car  dealer for the purposes of this chapter. Any independent motor vehicle  leasing agency which sells or offers for sale used motor vehicles shall  be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the  purposes of this chapter. Any motor vehicle auction company selling or  offering for sale used motor vehicles to independent motor vehicle  dealers or to individual consumers shall be deemed to be a used motor  vehicle dealer or used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter  except as otherwise provided in division (x) of subparagraph (B) of this  paragraph. Without limiting any of the foregoing, the sale of five or  more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year shall be prima-facie  evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor  vehicles. Financial institutions as used in this chapter shall not  include a pawnbroker as defined in Code Section 44-12-130; provided,  however, that a pawnbroker who disposes of all repossessed motor  vehicles by selling or exchanging his or her interest in such motor  vehicles only to licensees under this chapter shall not be considered a  used motor vehicle dealer under this chapter as long as such pawnbroker  does not otherwise engage in activities which would bring him or her  under the licensing requirements of this chapter.
            (B)  Used motor vehicle dealer or used car dealer does not include:
                  (i)  Franchised  motor vehicle dealers and their wholly owned and controlled  subsidiaries operating in the county in which their franchise is located  or operating as a direct dealer of a manufacturer;
                  (ii)  Receivers,  trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons  appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court;
                  (iii)  Public officers while performing their official duties;
                  (iv)  Persons  disposing of motor vehicles acquired for their own use when the same  shall have been acquired and used in good faith and not for the purpose  of avoiding the provisions of this chapter. Evidence of good faith, as  provided in this division, shall consist of the fact that the vehicle is  properly titled and registered in the name of the transferor;
                  (v)  Financial  institutions when the financial institution sells its repossessed or  leased motor vehicles. Finance companies, for purposes of this chapter,  shall not include a pawnbroker as defined in Code Section 44-12-130;
* * *