GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
      (2)  "Dismantler"  means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or  corporation engaged in the business of acquiring wrecked, abandoned, or  reparable motor vehicles and selling either the usable parts, the motor  vehicle as a unit, or the hulk of the motor vehicle after the usable  parts have been removed. Without limiting any of the foregoing, for the  purposes of this chapter, a person, partnership, limited liability  company, firm, or corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in the  business of auto dismantling if he, she, or it possesses ten or more  inoperative motor vehicles for more than 45 days unless such vehicles  are scrap vehicles being held by a scrap metal processor for recycling  scrap metal, vehicles awaiting repairs being held by a repair business,  or vehicles being held for other reasons as may be prescribed by the  board.
      (3)  "Established place of  business" means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on an open  lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of  bartering, trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling,  or rebuilding wrecked or used motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or  the place at which the books, records, and files necessary to conduct  such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be furnished  with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in  conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent 
* * *