GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-47-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers.
      (2)  "Dismantler"  means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or  corporation engaged in the business of acquiring wrecked, abandoned, or  reparable motor vehicles and selling either the usable parts, the motor  vehicle as a unit, or the hulk of the motor vehicle after the usable  parts have been removed. Without limiting any of the foregoing, for the  purposes of this chapter, a person, partnership, limited liability  company, firm, or corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in the  business of auto dismantling if he, she, or it possesses ten or more  inoperative motor vehicles for more than 45 days unless such vehicles  are scrap vehicles being held by a scrap metal processor for recycling  scrap metal, vehicles awaiting repairs being held by a repair business,  or vehicles being held for other reasons as may be prescribed by the  board.
      (3)  "Established place of  business" means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on an open  lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of  bartering, trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling,  or rebuilding wrecked or used motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or  the place at which the books, records, and files necessary to conduct  such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be furnished  with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in  conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent  sign as prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter.
      (4)  "Financial  institution" means a finance company or a banking institution or any  subsidiary of a finance company or banking institution which engages  solely in the financing or leasing of motor vehicles. Such term shall  not mean a pawnbroker as such term is defined in Code Section 44-12-130.
      (5)  "Licensee" means any person who is required to be licensed or who is actually licensed under this chapter.
      (6)  "Major  component part" means one of the subassemblies of a motor vehicle as  defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-3-2.
      (7)  "Motor  vehicle" or "car" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and  required to be registered under the laws of this state, except trackless  trolleys (which are classified as streetcars), airplanes, motorboats,  motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or go-carts.
      (8)  "Motor  vehicle broker" means a person who, for a commission or with the intent  to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, negotiates  or attempts to negotiate the sale of a motor vehicle on behalf of  another. Such term shall not mean any person engaged in the  solicitation, negotiation, or advertising of the sale of used motor  vehicles or any owner of real property who allows the display of used  motor vehicles on such property if the sale of such vehicles is made by a  used car dealer or a financial institution.
      (9)  "Part"  means any used motor vehicle part that has been installed as standard  or optional equipment on a motor vehicle, has been removed from the  motor vehicle on which it was originally attached or affixed, and is the  subject of sale or resale as a part and not as scrap.
      (10)  "Person"  means any individual, partnership, limited liability company, firm,  association, corporation, or combination of individuals of whatever form  or character.
      (11)  "Rebuilder" means  any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or corporation  engaged in the business of buying more than two salvage or wrecked  motor vehicles per year for the purpose of restoring or rebuilding them  with used or new motor vehicle parts, or both, to be sold as motor  vehicles.
      (12)  "Salvage dealer" means  any person, firm, or corporation who purchases a salvage vehicle or  parts of a salvage vehicle for purposes of resale as parts only or as  salvage.
      (13)  "Salvage pool" or "salvage  disposal sale" means a sale at auction or by private bid of wrecked or  reparable motor vehicles, either at wholesale or retail, by insurance  companies, underwriters, or dealers.
      (14)  "Salvage vehicle" means any vehicle which:
            (A)  Has  been damaged, crushed, or otherwise reduced to such a state that its  restoration would require the replacement of two or more major component  parts;
            (B)  Has been acquired by an  insurance company as a result of the vehicle's being damaged to the  extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the  replacement of two or more major component parts or for which the  insurance company has paid a total loss claim, excluding recovered total  theft vehicles which do not require the replacement of two or more  major component parts for restoration; or
            (C)  Is  an imported vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed  by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the  subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a  certificate of title.
      (15)  "Scrap  vehicle" means any vehicle which has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged  to the extent that it cannot be economically repaired, rebuilt, or made  operable or roadworthy.
      (15.1)  "Temporary  site" means a location at which used motor vehicles are sold or offered  for sale for which a temporary site permit has been issued by the board  in accordance with Code Section 43-47-8.2 and which location is:
            (A)  Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any 30 day period of time;
* * *