GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-8 - License applications; prerequisites; license fees; renewal;  training or test; supplemental licenses; bonds; insurance; suspension  for conviction or false statement; meetings
* * *
      (a)  Applications  for a license shall be made to the board, shall contain the information  required by this chapter, and shall be accompanied by the fee  prescribed by the board. Each applicant for a new license shall submit  to the board such information as may be required by the Georgia Crime  Information Center and by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, including  classifiable sets of fingerprints, an affidavit by the applicant  disclosing the date and nature of any conviction for the violation of  any crime involving violence, a used motor vehicle, illegal drugs, tax  evasion, failure to pay taxes, or any crime involving the illegal use,  carrying, possession of a dangerous weapon, or moral turpitude, and such  fees as may be set by the Georgia Crime Information Center and by the  Federal Bureau of Investigation for a records check comparison by the  Georgia Crime Information Center and by the Federal Bureau of  Investigation. Application for a license under this chapter shall  constitute consent for performance of a records check comparison.
(b)  A  division under this chapter shall not issue or renew any license unless  the applicant or holder thereof shall show that he or she maintains an  established place of business as defined in Code Section 43-47-2.
(c)  All  licenses issued under this chapter shall be renewable biennially. The  divisions may establish continuing education requirements for license  renewals.
(d)  Each division may require  either that within the preceding year the applicant has attended a  training and information seminar approved by the division or that the  applicant has passed a test approved by the division. Such seminar or  test, if required, shall include, but shall not be limited to, dealer  requirements of this chapter, including books and records to be kept;  requirements of the Department of Revenue; and such other information as  in the opinion of the division will promote good business practices. No  seminar shall exceed one day in length.
(e)  Supplemental  licenses shall be issued for each place of business operated or  proposed to be operated by the licensee that is not contiguous to other  premises for which a license is issued.
(f)  Each  application for a license shall also show that the licensee has  obtained, or has applied for, a certificate of registration, Department  of Revenue Form ST-2, commonly known as a sales tax number certificate.  The board shall not renew any license unless the applicant or holder  thereof shall show that he or she maintains a certificate of  registration, Department of Revenue Form ST-2, under the laws of this  state providing for issuance of such certificates.
(g)  Each  application for a license shall show that the prospective licensee has  or has made provision for a bond. The required bond shall be executed  with a surety company duly authorized to do business in this state and  shall be payable to the Governor for the use and benefit of any  purchaser and vendees or successors in title of any used motor vehicle  and shall be conditioned to pay all loss, damages, and expenses that may  be sustained by such purchaser, his or her vendees, or successors in  title that may be occasioned by reason of any misrepresentation,  deceptive practice, or unfair practice or by reason of any breach of  warranty as to such used vehicle.
* * *