GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-47-8.2 - Place of business; temporary sites; penalties
O.C.G.A.    43-47-8.2   (2010)
      (a)  A  used motor vehicle dealer shall not engage in any activity as a used  motor vehicle dealer except at such dealer's established place of  business which has been registered under Code Section 40-2-38, at  temporary sites not more than three times in any one calendar year, or  at a licensed auto auction or any licensed facility. This subsection  shall not be construed to prohibit a used motor vehicle dealer from  delivering a vehicle off site, provided that the transaction is  initiated from an established place of business under this chapter.
      (b)(1)  At  least 60 days prior to opening a sale at a temporary site, a used motor  vehicle dealer must make application to the board for a temporary site  permit. A separate application must be submitted for every temporary  site sale.
      (2)  To be eligible for a  temporary site permit, a used motor vehicle dealer must be registered as  required by Code Section 40-2-38. In order to obtain a temporary site  permit, a used motor vehicle dealer must provide, on a form promulgated  by the board:
            (A)  The address, including county, of the used motor vehicle dealer's established place of business;
            (B)  The address, including county, of the proposed temporary site location;
            (C)  The dates and hours of the temporary site sale;
            (D)  The  number of temporary site sales already conducted by the used motor  vehicle dealer during the calendar year in which the requested temporary  site sale is to occur; and
            (E)  The  name, address, and contact person of any sponsors, promoters, and  lending institutions involved in or to be represented at the temporary  site sale.
      (3)  As part of the  application, a used motor vehicle dealer must submit written  documentation demonstrating that the used motor vehicle dealer has  complied with any licensing requirements applicable in the local  jurisdiction in which the temporary site sale will occur and a copy of a  written agreement with the owner of the real property where this sale  will occur.
      (4)  A temporary site permit  issued pursuant to this subsection shall be valid only for the dates and  hours of the sale as indicated on the application submitted to the  board and must be prominently displayed at the temporary site at all  times during the site sale. No used motor vehicle dealer may purchase  more than three temporary site permits within a calendar year. A  temporary site permit is not transferable to any other dealer or  location.
      (5)  The fee for each application for a temporary site permit shall be $100.00.
(c)  As  an alternative to criminal or other civil enforcement of this Code  section or any orders, rules, and regulations promulgated pursuant  hereto, the board may issue an administrative fine not to exceed  $1,000.00 for each violation whenever the board, after a hearing,  determines that any person has violated any provisions of this Code  section or any orders, rules, and regulations promulgated pursuant  hereto. If, after a hearing, the board determines that any person has  violated this provision more than once, the board may suspend his or her  license for a period not to exceed ten days. Any hearing and any  administrative review held pursuant to this Code section shall be  conducted in accordance with the procedure for contested cases under  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Any  person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available and who  is aggrieved or adversely affected by a final order or action of the  board shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with  Chapter 13 of Title 50. All fines recovered under this Code section  shall be paid into the state treasury. The board may file, in the  superior court:
      (1)  In the county wherein the person under order resides;
      (2)  If such person is a corporation, in the county wherein the corporation maintains its established place of business; or
      (3)  In the county wherein the violation occurred,
a  certified copy of a final order of the board, whether unappealed from  or affirmed upon appeal, whereupon the superior court shall render  judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties. Such judgment  shall have the same effect and proceedings in relation thereto shall  thereafter be the same as though the judgment had been rendered in an  action duly heard and determined by the superior court. The penalty  prescribed in this Code section shall be concurrent, alternative, and  cumulative with any and all other civil, criminal, or alternative  rights, remedies, forfeitures, or penalties provided, allowed, or  available to the board with respect to any violation of this Code  section or any order, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto.  For purposes of this Code section, the sale of each motor vehicle while  not in compliance with temporary site permit requirements shall  constitute a separate violation.
(d)  Any  person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a  fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or imprisonment for a period not to exceed  12 months, or both.