GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-50-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-50-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Accredited  college or school of veterinary medicine" means any veterinary college  or school or division of a university or college that offers the degree  of Doctor of Veterinary Medicine or its equivalent and that conforms to  the standards required for accreditation by the American Veterinary  Medical Association Council on Education or its successor organization.
* * *
            (D)  To use any title,  words, abbreviation, or letters in a manner or under circumstances  which induce the belief that the person using them is legally authorized  or qualified to perform an act included in this paragraph. Such use  shall be evidence of the intention to represent oneself as engaged in  the practice of veterinary medicine;
            (E)  To  apply principles of environmental sanitation, food inspection,  environmental pollution control, zoonotic disease control, and disaster  medicine in the promotion and protection of public health as it  specifically relates to animals. This subparagraph shall apply only to  licensed veterinarians and not to other qualified individuals;
            (F)  To  collect blood or other samples for the purpose of diagnosing diseases  or related conditions. This subparagraph shall not apply to unlicensed  professionals employed by or under contract with the United States  Department of Agriculture or the Georgia Department of Agriculture who  are engaged in their official duties; or
            (G)  To administer a rabies vaccination to any animal that the state requires to be vaccinated.
      (12)  "Prescription  drug" includes any medicine, medication, or pharmaceutical or  biological product whose manufacturer's label must, pursuant to federal  or state law, have the following statement printed on its packaging:  "Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed  veterinarian"; or any over-the-counter product that is used in a manner  different from the label directions and that by definition requires a  valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship for prescription or  dispensing.
      (13)  Reserved.
      (14)  "Veterinarian"  means a person who has received a doctorate degree in veterinary  medicine from a college or school of veterinary medicine.
      (15)  "Veterinarian-client-patient relationship" means that:
            (A)  The  licensed veterinarian or his or her licensed designee has assumed the  responsibility for making medical judgments regarding the health of the  animal and the need for medical treatment, and the client (owner or  caretaker) has agreed to follow the instruction of the licensed  veterinarian;
            (B)  There is sufficient  knowledge of the animal by the licensed veterinarian to initiate at  least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the medical condition of the  animal. This means that the licensed veterinarian has recently seen and  is personally acquainted with the keeping and care of the animal by the  virtue of examination of the animal or by medically appropriate and  timely visits to the premises where the animal is kept; and
            (C)  A  licensed veterinarian is readily available for follow up in the case of  adverse reactions or failure of the regimen of therapy.
      (15.1)  "Veterinary  assistant" means a person who engages in certain aspects of the  practice of veterinary technology but is not registered by the board for  such purpose.
      (16)  "Veterinary  facility" means any premises owned or operated by a veterinarian or his  or her employer where the practice of veterinary medicine occurs,  including but not limited to veterinary hospitals, clinics, or mobile  clinics; provided, however, that such term does not include a client's  private property where a licensed veterinarian treats the client's  animals.
      (17)  "Veterinary medicine"  includes veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry, and all other  branches or specialties of veterinary medicine.
      (18)  "Veterinary  technician" means a person who engages in the practice of veterinary  technology and on the basis of his or her qualifications is validly and  currently registered by the board for such purpose.
      (19)  "Veterinary  technology" means the science and art of providing certain aspects of  professional medical care and treatment for animals and the practice of  veterinary medicine as may be delegated and supervised by a licensed  veterinarian and performed by a person who is not a licensed  veterinarian.