GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-50-40 - (For effective date, see note.) Renewal of licenses and  registrations; reinstatement; waiver of fee; continuing education;  inactive status
O.C.G.A.    43-50-40   (2010)
      (a)  All licenses and registrations under this article shall be renewable biennially.
(b)  Any  person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology  after the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully  or by neglect fail to renew such license or registration shall be  practicing in violation of this article, provided that any person may  renew an expired license or registration within the period established  by the division director in accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by  making application for renewal and paying the applicable fees. After the  time period established by the division director has elapsed, such  license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules  of the board.
(c)  The board may by rule  waive the payment of the renewal fee of a licensed veterinarian or  registered veterinary technician during the period when he or she is on  active duty with any branch of the armed forces of the United States,  not to exceed the longer of three years or the duration of a national  emergency.
      (d)(1)  The board shall establish a program  of continuing professional veterinary medical education for the renewal  of veterinary licenses. Notwithstanding any other provision of this  article, no license to practice veterinary medicine shall be renewed by  the board or the division director until the licensed veterinarian  submits to the board satisfactory proof of his or her participation,  during the biennium preceding his or her application for renewal, in  approved programs of continuing education, as defined in this Code  section. The amount of continuing veterinary medical education required  of licensed veterinarians by the board under this paragraph shall not be  less than 30 hours and shall be established by board rule.
      (2)  Continuing  professional veterinary medical education shall consist of educational  programs providing training pertinent to the practice of veterinary  medicine and approved by the board under this Code section. The board  may approve educational programs for persons practicing veterinary  medicine in this state on a reasonable nondiscriminatory fee basis and  may contract with institutions of higher learning, professional  organizations, or qualified individuals for the provision of approved  programs. In addition to such programs, the board may allow the  continuing education requirement to be fulfilled by the completion of  approved distance learning courses, with the number of hours being  established by board rule.
      (3)  The board  may, consistent with the requirements of this Code section, promulgate  rules and regulations to implement and administer this Code section,  including the establishment of a committee to prescribe standards,  approve and contract for educational programs, and set the required  minimum number of hours per year.
(e)  The  board shall provide by regulation for an inactive status license or  registration for those individuals who elect to apply for such status.  Persons who are granted inactive status shall not engage in the practice  of veterinary medicine or veterinary technology and shall be exempt  from the requirements of continuing veterinary medical education during  such inactivity.