GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-6-12 - Reciprocity; nonresident license requirement; designation of agents for service of process
O.C.G.A.    43-6-12   (2010)
      (a)  Any  resident of another state who holds a current license as an auctioneer  or an apprentice auctioneer under the laws of any other state having  requirements similar to those in this chapter may, at the discretion of  the commission, be issued a license to practice as an auctioneer or an  apprentice auctioneer in this state without written examination upon the  payment of the fees as required by the commission.
(b)  Any  resident of another state which does not have a law regulating the  licensing of auctioneers but who holds a current and valid license in a  state which has a reciprocal licensing agreement with Georgia may, at  the discretion of the commission, be issued a license to practice as an  auctioneer in this state without examination upon the payment of a fee  as required by the commission.
(c)  Prior to  the issuance of a license to a nonresident auctioneer or apprentice  auctioneer, such nonresident shall file with the commission a  designation in writing that appoints the commission or a deputy to be  designated by it to act as the licensee's agent upon whom all judicial  and other process or legal notices directed to such licensee may be  served. Service upon the agent so designated shall be equivalent to  personal service upon the licensee. Copies of such appointment,  certified by the commission chairman, shall be deemed sufficient  evidence thereof and shall be admitted in evidence with the same force  and effect as the original thereof might be admitted. In such written  designation, the licensee shall agree that any lawful process against  the licensee which is served upon such agent shall be of the same legal  force and validity as if served upon the licensee and that the authority  shall continue in force so long as any liability remains outstanding in  this state. Upon the receipt of all such process or notices, the  commission or the deputy as designated by it shall immediately mail a  copy of the same by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to  the last known business address of the licensee.