GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-6-18 - Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses and censure of licensees
O.C.G.A.    43-6-18   (2010)
      The  commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the signed  complaint in writing of any person, investigate the actions of any  auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer and shall have power to censure such  licensee or to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter  whenever such license has been obtained by false or fraudulent  representation or the licensee has been found guilty of any unfair trade  practices, including, but not limited to, the following:
      (1)  Making  any substantial misrepresentation while describing any property, real  or personal; using any false, deceptive, misleading, or untruthful  advertising; or making any statements, either in person or through any  form of advertising, which may create false or unjustified expectations  of the services to be performed;
      (2)  Pursuing  a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or making false  promises through agents or advertising an auction to be an absolute  auction, but conducting it as an auction with reserve or otherwise;
      (3)  Failing  to account for or remit, within 30 days unless otherwise provided by  contract, any money belonging to others that comes into his or her  possession, commingling funds of others with his or her own, or failing  to keep such funds of others in an escrow or trustee account; provided,  however, that the requirement of an escrow or trust account shall not  apply to an apprentice auctioneer who conducts the business of  auctioning where gross sales do not exceed $2,000.00 per auction;
      (4)  Being  convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other  state of a criminal offense involving moral turpitude or a felony;
      (5)  Violation of any rule or regulation or code of ethics promulgated by the commission;
      (6)  Any conduct of any auctioneer which demonstrates bad faith, dishonesty, incompetency, or untruthfulness;
      (7)  Any conduct of an auctioneer which demonstrates improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealings;
      (8)  Having  had any license to practice a business or profession revoked,  suspended, annulled, or sanctioned, or otherwise having had any  disciplinary action taken by any other licensing authority in this or  any other state; or
      (9)  Knowingly making any misleading, false, or deceptive statement on any application for a license under this chapter.