GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-6-22.1 - Auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund
O.C.G.A.    43-6-22.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission is authorized and directed to establish and maintain an  auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.
* * *
(c)  When  any person makes application for an original license to practice as a  licensee, that person shall pay, in addition to the original license  fee, a fee in an amount established by the commission for deposit in the  auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.
      (d)(1)  No  action for a judgment which subsequently results in an order for  collection from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund  shall be started later than two years from the accrual of the cause of  action thereon. When any aggrieved person commences action for a  judgment which may result in collection from the auctioneers education,  research, and recovery fund, the aggrieved person shall notify the  commission in writing, by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, to this effect at the time of the  commencement of such action. The commission shall have the right to  intervene in and defend any such action.
      (2)  When  any aggrieved person recovers a valid judgment in any court of  competent jurisdiction against any licensee under this chapter for any  act, representation, transaction, or conduct which is in violation of  this chapter or of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter,  or which is in violation of Chapter 47 of this title or of the  regulations promulgated pursuant to Chapter 47 of this title, which act  occurred on or after January 1, 1992, the aggrieved person may, upon  termination of all proceedings, including reviews and appeals in  connection with the judgment, file a verified claim in the court in  which the judgment was entered and, upon ten days' written notice to the  commission, may apply to the court for an order directing payment out  of the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund of the amount  unpaid upon the judgment, subject to the limitations stated in this Code  section.
      (3)  The court shall proceed  upon such application in a summary manner and, upon the hearing thereof,  the aggrieved person shall be required to show:
            (A)  That he is not a spouse of the judgment debtor or the personal representative of such spouse;
            (B)  That he has complied with all the requirements of this Code section;
            (C)  That  he has obtained a judgment, as set out in paragraph (2) of this  subsection, stating the amount thereof and the amount owing thereon at  the date of the application; and that, in such action, he had joined any  and all bonding companies which issued corporate surety bonds to the  judgment debtors as principals and all other necessary parties;
* * *
            (H)  That the  following items, if any, as recovered by him have been applied to the  actual or compensatory damages awarded by the court:
                  (i)  Any amount recovered from the judgment debtor or debtors;
                  (ii)  Any amount recovered from the bonding company or companies; or
                  (iii)  Any amount recovered in out-of-court settlements as to particular defendants.
      (4)  Whenever  the aggrieved person satisfies the court that it is not practical to  comply with one or more of the requirements enumerated in subparagraphs  (D), (E), (F), (G), and (H) of paragraph (3) of this subsection and that  the aggrieved person has taken all reasonable steps to collect the  amount of the judgment or the unsatisfied part thereof and has been  unable to collect the same, the court may, in its discretion, dispense  with the necessity for complying with such requirements.
      (5)  The  court shall make an order directed to the commission requiring payment  from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund of whatever  sum it shall find to be payable upon the claim, pursuant to the  provisions of and in accordance with the limitations contained in this  Code section, if the court is satisfied, upon the hearing, of the truth  of all matters required to be shown by the aggrieved person by paragraph  (3) of this subsection and is satisfied that the aggrieved person has  fully pursued and exhausted all remedies available to him for recovering  the amount awarded by the judgment of the court.
      (6)  Should  the commission pay from the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund any amount in settlement of a claim or toward satisfaction  of a judgment against a licensee, the license of such licensee shall be  automatically revoked upon the issuance of a court order authorizing  payment from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.  If  such license is that of a corporation, limited liability company, or  partnership, the license of the supervising auctioneer of the  corporation, limited liability company, or partnership shall  automatically be revoked upon the issuance of a court order authorizing  payment from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.  No  such licensee shall be eligible to receive a new license until such  licensee has repaid in full, plus interest at the rate of 6 percent per  annum, the amount paid from the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund on such licensee's account.  A discharge in bankruptcy  shall not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided  in this subsection.
* * *