GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-6-22.1 - Auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund
O.C.G.A.    43-6-22.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission is authorized and directed to establish and maintain an  auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.
* * *
      (5)  The  court shall make an order directed to the commission requiring payment  from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund of whatever  sum it shall find to be payable upon the claim, pursuant to the  provisions of and in accordance with the limitations contained in this  Code section, if the court is satisfied, upon the hearing, of the truth  of all matters required to be shown by the aggrieved person by paragraph  (3) of this subsection and is satisfied that the aggrieved person has  fully pursued and exhausted all remedies available to him for recovering  the amount awarded by the judgment of the court.
      (6)  Should  the commission pay from the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund any amount in settlement of a claim or toward satisfaction  of a judgment against a licensee, the license of such licensee shall be  automatically revoked upon the issuance of a court order authorizing  payment from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.  If  such license is that of a corporation, limited liability company, or  partnership, the license of the supervising auctioneer of the  corporation, limited liability company, or partnership shall  automatically be revoked upon the issuance of a court order authorizing  payment from the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.  No  such licensee shall be eligible to receive a new license until such  licensee has repaid in full, plus interest at the rate of 6 percent per  annum, the amount paid from the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund on such licensee's account.  A discharge in bankruptcy  shall not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided  in this subsection.
      (7)  If, at any time,  the money deposited in the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund is insufficient to satisfy any duly authorized claim or  portion thereof, the commission shall, when sufficient money has been  deposited in the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund,  satisfy such unpaid claims or portions thereof in the order that such  claims or portions thereof were originally filed, plus accumulated  interest at the rate of 4 percent per annum.
(e)  The  sums received by the commission pursuant to any provisions of this Code  section shall be deposited into the state treasury and held in a  special fund to be known as the "auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund" and shall be held by the commission in trust for carrying  out the purposes of this Code section. These funds may be invested in  any investments which are legal for domestic insurance companies under  Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 33, and the interest from these  investments shall be deposited to the credit of the auctioneers  education, research, and recovery fund and shall be available for the  same purposes as all other money deposited in the auctioneers education,  research, and recovery fund.
(f)  It shall  be unlawful for any person or his agent to file with the commission any  notice, statement, or other document required under this Code section  which is false, untrue, or contains any material misstatement of fact  and any such filing shall constitute a misdemeanor.
(g)  When  the commission receives notice, as provided in subsection (d) of this  Code section, the commission may enter an appearance, file an answer,  appear at the court hearing, defend the action, or take whatever other  action it may deem appropriate on behalf of and in the name of the  defendant and take recourse through any appropriate method of review on  behalf of and in the name of the defendant.
(h)  When,  upon the order of the court, the commission has paid from the  auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund any sum to the  judgment creditor, the commission shall be subrogated to all of the  rights of the judgment creditor. The judgment creditor shall assign all  his right, title, and interest in the judgment to the commission before  any payment is made from the fund, and any amount and interest so  recovered by the commission on the judgment shall be deposited in the  fund. If the total amount collected on the judgment by the commission  exceeds the amount paid from the fund to the original judgment creditor  plus interest and the cost of collection, the commission may elect to  pay any overage collected to the original judgment creditor or reassign  the remaining interest in the judgment to the original judgment  creditor. The payment or reassignment to the original judgment creditor  shall not subject the fund to further liability for payment to the  original judgment creditor based on that transaction or judgment. Any  costs incurred by the commission's attempting to collect assigned  judgments shall be paid from the fund.
(i)  The  failure of an aggrieved person to comply with all of the provisions of  this Code section shall constitute a waiver of any rights under this  Code section.
(j)  The commission, in its  discretion, may use any and all funds, in excess of the amount of  $100,000.00 required by subsection (b) of this Code section, regardless  of whether such funds are from the auctioneers education, research, and  recovery fund or from accrued interest thereon for the purpose of  helping to underwrite the cost of education and research programs for  the benefit of licensees and the public as the commission may approve in  accordance with the provisions of this chapter and its rules and  regulations; provided, however, that the commission shall not expend or  commit sums for educational or research purposes in such amounts as  would cause the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund to be  reduced to an amount less than $100,000.00.
(k)  In  addition to the license fees provided for in this chapter, the  commission, in its discretion and based upon the need to ensure that a  minimum balance of $100,000.00 is maintained in the auctioneers  education, research, and recovery fund, may assess each licensee, only  upon renewal of his license, an amount not to exceed $150.00 per year.