GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-9-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-9-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners.
      (2)  "Chiropractic"  means the adjustment of the articulations of the human body, including  ilium, sacrum, and coccyx, and the use of X-ray, provided that the X-ray  shall not be used for therapeutical purposes. The term "chiropractic"  shall also mean that separate and distinct branch of the healing arts  whose science and art utilize the inherent recuperative powers of the  body and the relationship between the musculoskeletal structures and  functions of the body, particularly of the spinal column and the nervous  system, in the restoration and maintenance of health. Chiropractic is a  learned profession which teaches that the relationship between  structure and function in the human body is a significant health factor  and that such relationships between the spinal column and the nervous  system are most significant, since the normal transmission and  expression of nerve energy are essential to the restoration and  maintenance of health. However, the term "chiropractic" shall not  include the use of drugs or surgery. The adjustment referred to in this  paragraph and subsection (b) of Code Section 43-9-16 may only be  administered by a doctor of chiropractic authorized to do so by the  provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that the provisions of  this Code section shall not prevent any other health care provider from  administering techniques authorized within their scope of practice.
      (3)  "Practice  of chiropractic" shall also include peer review which is defined as the  procedure by which chiropractors licensed in the state of Georgia  evaluate the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by  other chiropractors, including but not limited to practice analysis,  audit, claims review, underwriting assistance, utilization review, and  compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.
      (4)  "Subluxation"  means a complex of functional or pathological articular changes that  compromise neural integrity and general health. A subluxation is  evaluated, diagnosed, and managed through the use of chiropractic  procedures based on the best available rational and empirical evidence.