GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-9-12 - Refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses; subpoenas;  other discipline; judicial review; reinstatement; voluntary surrender of  license; injunctions; statement of complaint
O.C.G.A.    43-9-12   (2010)
      (a)  The  board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an  applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that  board or to discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding  by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  Failed  to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained  in this chapter or the rules or regulations promulgated under this  chapter; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the  satisfaction of the board that he meets all the requirements for the  issuance of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the  applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior  hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to  appear before the board if he so desires;
      (2)  Knowingly  made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in  the practice of chiropractic or on any document connected therewith; or  practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in  obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or  made a false statement or deceptive registration with the board;
      (3)  Been  convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in  the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in  the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and  paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this  paragraph, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict of  guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the  conviction has been sought;
      (4)  Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:
            (A)  A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;
            (B)  First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
            (C)  An adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge.
The  plea of nolo contendere or the order entered pursuant to the provisions  of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating to probation of first  offenders, or other first offender treatment shall be conclusive  evidence of arrest and sentencing for such crime;
* * *
      (8)  Violated a  statute, law, or any rule or regulation of this state, any other state,  the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority without  regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute,  law, or rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice  of chiropractic when the licensee or applicant knows or should know  that such action is violative of such statute, law, or rule; or violated  a lawful order of the board previously entered by the board in a  disciplinary hearing, consent decree, or license reinstatement;
      (9)  Been  adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction  inside or outside this state; any such adjudication shall automatically  suspend the license of any such person and shall prevent the reissuance  or renewal of any license so suspended for as long as the adjudication  of incompetence is in effect;
      (10)  Displayed  an inability to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety  to the public or has become unable to practice chiropractic with  reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of illness, use of  alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material; or
            (11)(A)  Become  unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to  patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics,  chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental  or physical condition.
            (B)  In  enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds,  require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical  examination by licensed health care providers designated by the board.  The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing  before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a  contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code  Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of  practicing chiropractic in this state or who shall file an application  for a license to practice chiropractic in this state shall be deemed to  have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical  examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of  the results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the  same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant  fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so  by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or  her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice,  hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is  prohibited from practicing chiropractic under this paragraph shall at  reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the  board that he or she can resume or begin the practice of chiropractic  with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
* * *