GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-9-12 - Refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses; subpoenas;  other discipline; judicial review; reinstatement; voluntary surrender of  license; injunctions; statement of complaint
* * *
(f)  Initial judicial review of a  final decision of the board shall be had solely in the superior court of  the county of domicile of the board.
(g)  In  its discretion, the board may reinstate a license which has been  revoked or issue a license which has been denied or refused, following  such procedures as the board may prescribe by rule; and, as a condition  thereof, it may impose any disciplinary or corrective method provided in  this Code section or the laws relating to chiropractic.
(h)  Neither  the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by  reciprocity nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked  license nor the refusal to issue a previously denied license shall be  considered to be a contested case within the meaning of Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; notice and hearing  within the meaning of said chapter shall not be required, but the  applicant or licensee shall be allowed to appear before the board if he  so requests.
(i)  The voluntary surrender of  a license or the failure to renew a license by the end of an  established penalty period shall have the same effect as a revocation of  said license, subject to reinstatement in the discretion of the board.  The board may restore and reissue a license to practice chiropractic  and, as a condition thereof, may impose any disciplinary sanction  provided by this chapter.
(j)  The board,  the division director, or the appropriate prosecuting attorney may bring  an action to enjoin the unlicensed practice of chiropractic by any  person. The action to restrain and enjoin such unlicensed practice shall  be brought in the superior court of the county where the unlicensed  person resides. It shall not be necessary to allege or prove that there  is no adequate remedy at law to obtain an injunction under this Code  section.
(k)  Notwithstanding the provisions  of paragraph (2) of subsection (h) of Code Section 43-1-19, if a  chiropractor is the subject of a board investigation initiated as the  result of a complaint or report to the board, a copy of a summary of the  complaint or report shall be furnished to the chiropractor as soon as  practicable after the investigation is initiated but in any event prior  to or at the same time as the delivery of a subpoena for the production  of documents. If a chiropractor is the subject of an investigation  initiated by the board on its own initiative, a written statement of the  acts or omissions being investigated shall be furnished to the  chiropractor as soon as practicable after the investigation is initiated  but in any event prior to or at the same time as the delivery of a  subpoena for the production of documents. The board may delay providing  the chiropractor with a copy of the summary or statement if the board  determines that the nature of the investigation requires that its  existence not be disclosed to the chiropractor but in no event shall  such summary or statement be provided later than the delivery of a  subpoena for the production of documents to the chiropractor. Nothing in  this Code section shall be construed to limit the authority of the  board to pursue violations of the board's laws and rules and regulations  discovered during the course of an investigation.