GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-9-16 - Scope of practice; injury from want of reasonable degree of care is a tort
O.C.G.A.    43-9-16   (2010)
      (a)  Chiropractors  who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to practice  chiropractic as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-9-1 and to  evaluate, diagnose, and adjust patients according to specific  chiropractic methods in order to correct spinal subluxations or to  adjust the articulations of the human body. Chiropractors shall observe  all applicable public health regulations.
(b)  The  chiropractic adjustment of the spine or articulations of the human body  may include manual adjustments and adjustments by means of electrical  and mechanical devices which produce traction or vibration.  Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may also use  modalities. Modalities include any physical agent applied to produce  therapeutic change to biologic tissues including thermal, acoustic,  noninvasive light, mechanical, or electric energy, hot or cold packs,  ultrasound, galvanism, microwave, diathermy, and electrical stimulation.  Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may utilize and  recommend therapeutic procedures effecting change through the  application of clinical skills and services that attempt to improve  function, including therapeutic exercise, therapeutic activities, manual  therapy techniques, massage, and structural supports as they relate to  the articulations of the human body; provided, however, that the same  shall not be construed to allow chiropractors to treat patients outside  the scope of practice of chiropractic as set forth in this chapter.
(c)  Chiropractors  who have complied with this chapter may utilize those modalities and  procedures described in subsection (b) of this Code section, provided  the chiropractor shall have completed a course of study containing a  minimum of 120 hours of instruction in the proper utilization of those  procedures in accordance with the guidelines set forth by the Council on  Chiropractic Education or its successor and is qualified and so  certified in that proper utilization.
(d)  Chiropractors  who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to sign health  certificates, reporting to the proper health officers the same as other  practitioners.
(e)  Chiropractors shall not prescribe or administer medicine to patients, perform surgery, or practice obstetrics or osteopathy.
(f)  Chiropractors  shall not use venipuncture, capillary puncture, acupuncture, or any  other technique which is invasive of the human body either by  penetrating the skin or through any of the orifices of the body or  through the use of colonics. Nothing in this subsection shall be  construed to prohibit a chiropractor who is licensed to perform  acupuncture under Article 3 of Chapter 34 of this title from engaging in  the practice of acupuncture.
(g)  A person  professing to practice chiropractic for compensation must bring to the  exercise of that person's profession a reasonable degree of care and  skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a  tort for which a recovery may be had. If a chiropractor performs upon a  patient any act authorized to be so performed under this chapter but  which act also constitutes a standard procedure of the practice of  medicine, including but not limited to the use of modalities such as  those described in subsection (b) of this Code section and X-rays, under  similar circumstances the chiropractor shall be held to the same  standard of care as would licensed doctors of medicine who are qualified  to and who actually perform those acts under similar conditions and  like circumstances.
(h)  A licensed practitioner of chiropractic may use only the title "chiropractor," or "doctor of chiropractic," or "D.C."
(i)  Chiropractors  who have complied with this chapter may recommend the use of  nutritional and dietary supplements. Any such recommendation of  nutritional and dietary supplements shall not be construed to allow  chiropractors to treat patients outside the scope of the practice of  chiropractic as set forth in this chapter nor shall this subsection be  construed to allow chiropractors to sell at a profit any such  nutritional and dietary supplements without providing their generic  name. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude compliance with Chapter 8  of Title 48, relating to the collection of sales and use taxes.