GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-9-7 - Qualifications of applicants for license to practice chiropractic
O.C.G.A.    43-9-7   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person wishing to practice chiropractic in this state shall make  application to the board through the division director in such form as  may be adopted and directed by the board.
(b)  The  application shall recite the history of the applicant's educational  qualifications, how long he or she has studied chiropractic, what  collateral branches, if any, he or she has studied, and the length of  time he or she has engaged in clinical practice, with proof thereof in  the form of diplomas, certificates, and other information, and shall  accompany the application with satisfactory evidence of good character  and reputation.
(c)  Each applicant shall provide with his or her application an application fee in an amount established by the board.
(d)  Each  applicant shall be of good moral character and shall be a graduate of a  chiropractic school or college accredited by the Council on  Chiropractic Education or a board approved successor or a chiropractic  school or college which is actively seeking accreditation from the  Council on Chiropractic Education or a board approved successor, which  requires a four-year standard college course and is approved by the  board.
(e)  In addition to the requirements  heretofore provided in this Code section, each applicant for examination  shall have successfully concluded two years' general college training  in schools or colleges approved by the Southern Association of  Accredited Colleges and Universities or schools or colleges approved by  virtue of reciprocity through such association. The board is authorized  to promulgate rules and regulations regarding such requirements with  respect to schools or colleges in foreign countries not approved by the  Southern Association of Accredited Colleges and Universities.
(f)  A  student enrolled in the last academic year of a chiropractic school or  college meeting the requirements of this chapter as set forth in  subsection (d) of this Code section may, at the discretion of the board,  take the examination as required in Code Section 43-9-8; provided,  however, that such student has successfully completed all other  requirements for application for licensure as established either by this  chapter or by board rule. Such a student who successfully passes the  examination shall not be eligible for licensure until all of the  requirements of application for licensure established by this chapter or  board rule are met.