GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-1-13 - Removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal  property; concurrent jurisdiction; procedure; automatic surveillance  prohibited; penalty
O.C.G.A.    44-1-13   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
      (2)  "Private property" means any parcel or space of private real property.
(a.1)  Any  person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any  private property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed  from the property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon  which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to  store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal  property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on  the private property notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal  property which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found  may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or trespassing  personal property. Such notice shall also include information as to the  location where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the  cost of said recovery, and information as to the form of payment;  provided, however, that the owner of residential private property  containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to  comply with the posting requirements of this subsection. Only towing  and storage firms issued permits or licenses by the local governing  authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate or by the  commission, and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted  to remove trespassing property and trespassing personal property at the  request of the owner or authorized agent of the private property.
(b)  (1)  The commission shall have the authorization to regulate and control  the towing of trespassing vehicles on private property if such towing  is performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or  operator of the vehicle, including the authority to set just and  reasonable rates, fares, and charges for services related to the  removal, storage, and required notification to owners of such towed  vehicles. No storage fees shall be charged for the first 24 hour period  which begins at the time the vehicle is removed from the property, and  no such fees shall be allowed for the removal and storage of vehicles  removed by towing and storage firms found to be in violation of this  Code section. The commission is authorized to impose a civil penalty for  any violation of this Code section in an amount not to exceed  $2,500.00.
* * *