GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-1-14 - Abatement of hazard from abandoned well or hole; recovery costs; use of county funds
O.C.G.A.    44-1-14   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "abandoned well or hole" means any  manmade opening upon the surface of the earth which is ten feet or more  in depth and which has not been used for a period of 60 days. The term  does not include ditches; sand or gravel pits; stone, marble, or slate  quarries; clay pits; surface mines as defined in Part 3 of Article 2 of  Chapter 4 of Title 12, the "Georgia Surface Mining Act of 1968"; or  geologic boreholes as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of  Title 12, the "Water Well Standards Act of 1985."
(b)  Whenever  it is brought to the attention of any person that an open abandoned  well or hole, as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section, exists  on public or private property, such person shall immediately inform the  governing authority of the county in which the hazard exists. The  governing authority shall inform the owner or possessor of the land upon  which the hazard exists. The governing authority of any such county is  authorized to use county work crews, private contractors, or any inmate  labor within the county to abate the hazard either by covering, filling,  or otherwise. When the hazard exists on private property, the governing  authority shall first obtain the permission of the owner or possessor  of the property before proceeding with any action in regard to abating  the hazard existing on the private property. Upon approval by the owner  or possessor of the private property, the governing authority may use  county work crews, private contractors, or inmate labor; but in no case  shall any work other than making the hazard safe be done on private  property.
(c)  If the abandoned well or hole  is located on private property and the owner or possessor of the  property cannot be located or is not known, the governing authority of  the county may abate the hazard without the prior approval of the owner  or possessor.
(d)  The governing authority  of the county is authorized to recover the reasonable costs of filling  or covering the abandoned well or hole located on private property from  the owner or possessor of said property.
(e)  The governing authority of the county is authorized to expend county funds to accomplish the purpose of this Code section.