GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-1-16 - Failure to disclose in real estate transaction that property  was occupied by diseased person or was site of death; failure to  disclose information required to be provided or maintained i
O.C.G.A.    44-1-16   (2010)
    44-1-16.    Failure to disclose in real estate transaction that property  was occupied by diseased person or was site of death; failure to  disclose information required to be provided or maintained in accordance  with Code Section 44-9-44.1
      (a)(1)  No  cause of action shall arise against an owner of real property, a real  estate broker, or any affiliated licensee of the broker for the failure  to disclose in any real estate transaction the fact or suspicion that  such property:
            (A)  Is or was occupied  by a person who was infected with a virus or any other disease which  has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be  transmitted through the occupancy of a dwelling place presently or  previously occupied by such an infected person; or
            (B)  Was the site of a homicide or other felony or a suicide or a death by accidental or natural causes;
provided,  however, an owner, real estate broker, or affiliated licensee of the  broker shall, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,  answer truthfully to the best of that person's individual knowledge any  question concerning the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this  paragraph.
      (2)  An owner, real estate  broker, or affiliated licensee of the broker shall not be required to  answer any question if answering such question or providing such  information is prohibited by or constitutes a violation of any federal  or state law or rule or regulation, expressly including without  limitation the federal Fair Housing Act as now or hereafter amended or  the state's fair housing law as set forth in Code Sections 8-3-200  through 8-3-223.
(b)  No cause of action  shall arise against an owner of real property, real estate broker, or  affiliated licensee of the broker for the failure to disclose in any  real estate transaction any information or fact which is provided or  maintained or is required to be provided or maintained in accordance  with Code Section 42-9-44.1. No cause of action shall arise against any  real estate broker or affiliated licensee of the broker for revealing  information in accordance with this Code section. Violations of this  Code section shall not create liability under this Code section against  any party absent a finding of fraud on the part of such party.