GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-1-17 - Responsibilities of buyers or grantees and grantors or owners  relating to transfers of property within or adjacent to property zoned  for agricultural or silvicultural use; notice to pros
O.C.G.A.    44-1-17   (2010)
    44-1-17.    Responsibilities of buyers or grantees and grantors or owners  relating to transfers of property within or adjacent to property zoned  for agricultural or silvicultural use; notice to prospective purchaser,  lessee, or grantee; effect of noncompliance
      (a)  Prior  to any purchase, lease, or other acquisition of real property or any  interest in real property located within any county which has land zoned  for agricultural or silvicultural use or identified on an approved  county land use plan as agricultural or silvicultural use, it shall be  the buyer's or grantee's responsibility to determine whether the subject  property is within, partially within, or adjacent to any property zoned  or identified on an approved county land use plan as agricultural or  silvicultural use. If the grantor, owner, or agent of the owner knows  that the property being acquired is within, partially within, or  adjacent to any property zoned or identified on an approved county land  use plan as agricultural or silvicultural use, the owner or agent for  the owner shall deliver to the prospective purchaser, lessee, or grantee  a notice which states the following:
      "It is the policy  of this state and this community to conserve, protect, and encourage  the development and improvement of farm and forest land for the  production of food, fiber, and other products, and also for its natural  and environmental value. This notice is to inform prospective property  owners or other persons or entities leasing or acquiring an interest in  real property that the property in which they are about to acquire an  interest lies within, partially within, or adjacent to an area zoned,  used, or identified for farm and forest activities and that farm and  forest activities occur in the area. Such farm and forest activities may  include intensive operations that cause discomfort and inconveniences  that involve, but are not limited to, noises, odors, fumes, dust, smoke,  insects, operations of machinery during any 24 hour period, storage and  disposal of manure, and the application by spraying or otherwise of  chemical fertilizers, soil amendments, herbicides, and pesticides. One  or more of these inconveniences may occur as the result of farm or  forest activities which are in conformance with existing laws and  regulations and accepted customs and standards."
(b)  Noncompliance  with any provision of this Code section shall not affect title to real  property nor prevent the recording of any document.
(c)  This  Code section shall not apply to any transaction involving title passing  by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, tax deed, deed to secure  debt, or from an executor or administrator.
(d)  This Code section shall not create a cause of action for damages or equitable relief.