GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-12-197 - When certain deposits or other interests in banking or financial organization presumed abandoned
O.C.G.A.    44-12-197   (2010)
      (a)  Any  demand, savings, or matured time deposit with a banking or financial  organization, including deposits that are automatically renewable, and  any funds paid toward the purchase of a share, a mutual investment  certificate, or any other interest in a banking or financial  organization is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within five years,  has:
      (1)  In the case of a deposit,  increased or decreased its amount or presented the passbook or other  similar evidence of the deposit for the crediting of interest or  negotiated a check in payment of interest on a time deposit;
      (2)  Communicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning the property;
      (3)  Otherwise  indicated an interest in the property as evidenced by a memorandum or  other record on file prepared by an employee of the banking or financial  organization; for purposes of this paragraph, a record of the sending  of a federal Internal Revenue Service Form 1099, or its equivalent, to  the persons enumerated in this subsection and a record of its not being  returned by the United States Postal Service or its successor shall be  an indication of interest;
      (4)  Owned  other property to which paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection is  applicable if the banking or financial organization communicated in  writing with the owner with regard to the property that would otherwise  be presumed abandoned under this paragraph at the address to which  communications regarding the other property regularly are sent;
      (5)  Had  another relationship with the banking or financial organization  concerning which the owner has communicated in writing with the banking  or financial organization or has otherwise indicated an interest as  evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an  employee of the banking or financial organization if the banking or  financial organization communicates in writing with the owner with  regard to property that would otherwise be abandoned under this  paragraph at the address to which communications regarding the other  relationship regularly are sent; or
      (6)  A  deposit made with a banking or financial organization by a court or by a  guardian pursuant to order of a court or by any other person for the  benefit of a person who was a minor at the time of the making of such  deposit, which deposit is subject to withdrawal only upon the further  order of such court or such guardian or other person, shall not be  subject to the provisions of this article until one year after such  minor attains the age of 18 years or until one year after the death of  such minor, whichever occurs sooner.  These accounts are not subject to  dormant service charges.
(b)  For purposes  of this Code section, "property" includes any interest or dividends  thereon.  No banking or financial organization shall deduct a service  charge from any account on which there has been no deposit or withdrawal  for 12 or more months or otherwise impose a service charge on any such  account.  A service charge may be imposed for 12 months immediately  following a deposit to or withdrawal from any such account.
(c)  No  banking or financial organization may cease to accrue interest on any  account from the date the account is declared dormant or inactive by  such organization except in conformity with cessation of interest  generally assessed upon active accounts.  With respect to any property  described in this subsection, a holder may not impose any charges due to  dormancy or inactivity which differ from those imposed on active  accounts or cease to pay interest unless:
      (1)  For  property in excess of $50.00, the holder, no more than three months  before the initial imposition of those charges or cessation of interest,  has given written notice to the owner of the amount of those charges at  the last known address of the owner stating that those charges will be  imposed or that interest will cease, but the notice provided in this  paragraph need not be given with respect to charges imposed or interest  ceased before July 1, 1990; and
      (2)  The  holder regularly imposes such charges or ceases payment of interest and  does not regularly reverse or otherwise cancel them or retroactively  credit interest with respect to such property.
(d)  Any  automatically renewable property to which this Code section applies is  matured upon the expiration of its initial time period. However, in the  case of any renewal to which the owner consents at or about the time of  renewal by communicating in writing with the banking or financial  organization or otherwise indicates consent as specified in subsection  (a) of this Code section, the property is matured upon the expiration of  the last time period for which consent was given.  If, at the time  provided for delivery in subsection (e) of Code Section 44-12-214, a  penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from the  delivery of the property, the time for delivery is extended until the  time when no penalty or forfeiture would result.