GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-12-198 - When fund under life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract presumed abandoned
O.C.G.A.    44-12-198   (2010)
      (a)  Funds  held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity  contract which has matured or terminated are presumed abandoned if  unclaimed for more than five years after the funds became due and  payable as established from the records of the insurance company holding  or owing the funds, except that property described in paragraph (2) of  subsection (c) of this Code section is presumed abandoned if unclaimed  for more than two years.
(b)  If a person  other than the insured or annuitant is entitled to the funds and no  address of the person is known to the company or it is not definite and  certain from the records of the company who is entitled to the funds, it  is presumed that the last known address of the person entitled to the  funds is the same as the last known address of the insured or annuitant  according to the records of the company.
(c)  For  purposes of this Code section, a life or endowment insurance policy or  annuity contract not matured by actual proof of the death of the insured  or annuitant according to the records of the company is deemed matured  and the proceeds due and payable if:
      (1)  The company knows that the insured or annuitant has died; or
      (2)  If all of the following conditions are met:
            (A)  The  insured has attained, or would have attained if he were living, the  limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based;
            (B)  The  policy was in force at the time the insured attained, or would have  attained, the limiting age specified in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph; and
            (C)  Neither the  insured nor any other person appearing to have an interest in the policy  within the preceding two years, according to the records of the company  concerning the policy or otherwise, indicated an interest as evidenced  by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the  company.
(d)  For purposes of this Code  section, the application of an automatic premium loan provision or other  nonforfeiture provision contained in an insurance policy does not  prevent a policy from being matured or terminated under subsection (a)  of this Code section if the insured has died or the insured or the  beneficiaries of the policy otherwise have become entitled to the  proceeds thereof before the depletion of the cash surrender value of a  policy by the application of that provision.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of law, if the company learns of the death of the  insured or annuitant and the beneficiary has not communicated with the  insurer within four months after the death, the company shall take  reasonable steps to locate the beneficiary and pay the proceeds to the  beneficiary.
(f)  On and after January 1,  1991, every change of beneficiary form issued by an insurance company  under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract to an  insured or owner who is a resident of this state must request the  following information:
      (1)  The name of each beneficiary or, if a class of beneficiaries is named, the name of each current beneficiary in the class;
      (2)  The address of each beneficiary; and
      (3)  The relationship of each beneficiary to the insured.