GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-12-201 - When undistributed dividends and distributions of business  associations presumed abandoned; when intangible interest in business  associations presumed abandoned
O.C.G.A.    44-12-201   (2010)
      (a)  Pursuant  to Code Section 44-12-193, any dividend, profit, distribution,  interest, payment on principal, or other sum held or owing by a business  association for or to its shareholder, certificate holder, member,  bondholder, or other security holder, or a participating patron of a  cooperative, who has not claimed it, corresponded in writing concerning  it, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or  other record on file with the association within five years after the  date prescribed for payment or delivery is presumed abandoned.
      (b)(1)  Pursuant  to Code Section 44-12-193, any intangible interest in a business  association, as evidenced by the stock records or membership records of  the association, is presumed abandoned if the interest in the  association is owned by a person who for more than five years has  neither claimed a dividend or other sum referred to in subsection (a) of  this Code section nor corresponded in writing with the association and  the association does not know the location of the owner at the end of  such five-year period. With respect to such interest, the business  association shall be deemed the holder.
      (2)  All  intangible property, including but not limited to securities,  principal, interest, dividends, or other earnings thereon, less any  lawful charges, held by a business association; federal, state, or local  government or governmental subdivision, agency, or entity; or any other  person or entity, regardless of where the holder may be found, if the  owner has not claimed such property or corresponded in writing with the  holder concerning the property within five years after the date  prescribed for payment or delivery by the issuer unless the holder is a  state that has taken custody pursuant to its own unclaimed property  laws, in which case no additional period of holding beyond that of such  state is necessary pursuant to this subsection, is presumed abandoned  and subject to the custody of this state as unclaimed property if:
            (A)  The last known address of the owner is unknown; and
            (B)  The  person or entity originating or issuing the intangible property is this  state or any political subdivision of this state or is incorporated,  organized, created, or otherwise located in this state.
      (3)  The  provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not apply to  property which is or may be presumed abandoned and subject to the  custody of this state pursuant to any other provision of law containing a  dormancy period different from that prescribed in paragraph (2) of this  subsection.
      (4)  The provisions of this  subsection shall apply to all property held on April 13, 1992, or at any  time thereafter, regardless of when such property became or becomes  presumptively abandoned.
(c)  Pursuant to  Code Section 44-12-193, any dividends or other distributions held for or  owing to a person at the time the stock or other security to which they  attach are presumed abandoned also shall be presumed abandoned as of  the same time.
(d)  For the purposes of  subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a record of the sending of  a federal Internal Revenue Service Form 1099, or its equivalent, to the  persons enumerated in those subsections and a record of its not being  returned by the United States Postal Service, or its successor, shall be  an indication of interest.