GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-12-209 - Rent due on safe-deposit boxes; notice of opening of box  and sealing of contents when contents deemed abandoned; delivery to  commissioner
O.C.G.A.    44-12-209   (2010)
      (a)  If the  rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year, the  lessor shall send a notice by registered mail or statutory overnight  delivery to the last known address of the lessee stating that the  safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the expense  of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within 30 days.  If  the rental is not paid within 30 days from the mailing of the notice,  the holder shall provide written notification to the commissioner of the  drilling date not less than 30 days prior to this time. The  commissioner may designate a representative to be present during the  opening of the safe-deposit box.  The safe-deposit box shall be opened  in the presence of an officer of the lessor. The contents shall be  sealed in a package by the officer who shall write on the outside the  name of the lessee and the date of the opening. The officer shall  execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the date of the  opening of the safe-deposit box, and a list of its contents. The  certificate shall be included in the package and a copy of the  certificate shall be sent by registered mail or statutory overnight  delivery to the last known address of the lessee. The package shall then  be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding  the rental previously charged for the safe-deposit box.
(b)  If  the contents of the safe-deposit box have not been claimed within two  years of the mailing of the certificate, the lessor may send a further  notice to the last known address of the lessee stating that, unless the  accumulated charges are paid within 30 days, the contents of the  safe-deposit box will be delivered to the commissioner as abandoned  property under the provisions of Code Section 44-12-214.
(c)  The  lessor shall submit to the commissioner a verified inventory of all of  the contents of the safe-deposit box upon delivery of the contents of  the safe-deposit box or such part thereof as shall be required by the  commissioner under Code Section 44-12-214, but the lessor shall not  deduct from any cash of the lessee in the safe-deposit box an amount  equal to accumulated charges for rental but shall submit to the  commissioner a verified statement of such charges and deductions.  If  there is no cash, or insufficient cash to pay accumulated charges, in  the safe-deposit box, the commissioner shall remit to the lessor the  charges or balance due, up to the value of the property in the  safe-deposit box delivered to him, less any costs or expenses of sale;  but, if the charges or balance due exceeds the value of such property,  the commissioner shall remit only the value of the property, less costs  or expenses of sale. Any accumulated charges for safe-deposit box rental  paid by the commissioner to the lessor shall be deducted from the value  of the property of the lessee delivered to the commissioner.
(d)  On  and after January 1, 1991, a copy of this Code section shall be printed  on every contract for rental of a safe-deposit box.