GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-14-1 - Operation of "open-end" clauses; limited to ex contractu obligations between parties
O.C.G.A.    44-14-1   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "original party" means, without  limitation, any bank, trust company, or other corporation into which the  grantee of any real estate mortgage or deed conveying realty as  security for a debt shall be merged or consolidated. In addition to the  foregoing, the term "original party," as used in this Code section,  shall also include, without limitation, any bank, trust company, or  other corporation, whether organized and existing under the laws of the  United States or this state, into which the grantee of any real estate  mortgage or deed conveying realty as security for a debt shall be  converted.
(b)  Except as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section, the operation of "open-end" clauses  contained in real estate mortgages or deeds conveying realty as  security for a debt, which clauses provide that, in addition to securing  the debt named or described in the instrument, such instruments or the  property thereby conveyed shall also secure any other debt or obligation  that may be or become owing by the mortgagor or grantor, is limited to  other debts or obligations arising ex contractu, as distinguished from  those arising ex delicto, between the original parties to the security  instrument.
(c)  A transferee or assignee of  an original party to a home equity line of credit agreement or contract  who makes additional advances or disbursements on a home equity line of  credit shall have the benefit of the security under the deed if the  disbursements, made after the assignment, were authorized by the  original parties to the home equity line of credit agreement or  contract.