GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-14-5 - Practices prohibited in connection with certain residential real estate transactions
O.C.G.A.    44-14-5   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
      (1)  Accelerate  or mature the indebtedness secured by the real estate on account of the  sale or transfer of the real estate or on account of the assumption of  the indebtedness, except as provided in paragraph (5) of this  subsection. This paragraph shall not apply if the person to whom the  real estate would be sold or transferred does not intend to occupy the  property as the person's principal residence, if such occupancy is a  requirement imposed by federal regulatory authorities upon the lender;
      (2)  Increase the interest rate above the existing interest rate of the indebtedness unless:
            (A)  The  borrower who is primarily liable for the repayment of the indebtedness  shall make a request in writing to the lender at the time of the making  of the application to the lender for approval of the transfer or, at any  time prior to the granting or denying of approval of the transfer by  the lender, a request that the borrower desires to be relieved of  liability under the terms of the security instrument and the note  secured thereby; and
            (B)  The lender  furnishes written evidence to the borrower that the borrower has been  relieved of liability under the terms of the security instrument and the  note secured thereby. In the event the lender so relieves the borrower  of liability after having been requested to do so by the borrower, the  lender may increase the interest rate on the indebtedness; provided,  however, that the lender shall not escalate the interest in excess of 1  percent per annum above the existing interest rate at the time of the  transfer nor shall the lender be entitled to escalate the interest rate  at any time other than at the transfer of title and then not more often  than once in any 24 month period. Any subsequent transfer of the  property after 24 months from the time of the last escalation of  interest shall likewise be limited to a 1 percent per annum increase  above the interest rate of the indebtedness existing at the time of the  subsequent transfer;
      (3)  Charge,  collect, or attempt to collect any transfer fee on account of the sale  or transfer of such real estate or on account of the assumption of such  indebtedness in excess of:
            (A)  One-half  of 1 percent of the principal amount of the indebtedness outstanding on  the date of the transfer or $150.00, whichever is greater, in the event  the lender does not relieve the borrower of liability for the repayment  of the indebtedness;
            (B)  One percent  of the principal amount of the indebtedness outstanding on the date of  the transfer, in the event the lender does not escalate the interest  rate but does relieve the borrower of liability for the repayment of the  indebtedness; or
            (C)  One-half of 1  percent of the principal amount of the indebtedness outstanding on the  date of such transfer or $250.00, whichever is greater, in the event the  lender escalates the interest rate and relieves the borrower of  liability for the repayment of the indebtedness.
      Any  borrower who has been relieved of liability for the repayment of the  indebtedness may submit his affidavit of such fact to the clerk of the  superior court in the county where the security instrument is recorded,  which clerk shall enter a notation on the recorded security instrument  to the effect that the borrower has been relieved of liability under the  terms of the security instrument and the note secured thereby. Any such  transfer fee shall not be considered interest and shall not be taken  into account in the calculation of interest and shall not be considered a  "rate of charge" as that term is defined in Code Section 7-4-30;
      (4)  Enforce  or attempt to enforce the provisions of any mortgage, deed of trust, or  other real estate security instrument executed on or after July 1,  1979, which provisions are contrary to this Code section;
      (5)  Withhold  approval or disapproval of the sale or transfer of the real estate and  the assumption of the indebtedness beyond 50 days after receipt by the  lender of the completed written application for same on such form as may  be required by the lender (a copy of which shall be furnished to the  applicant) to determine the financial ability to retire the indebtedness  of the applicant according to the lender's terms; otherwise, the sale  or transfer and the assumption shall be approved; provided, however,  that the parties by mutual agreement may extend the aforesaid period of  time for a period not to exceed 30 days. The lender shall have the  right, if permitted under the security instrument, to accelerate the  indebtedness if the borrower transfers the property to a person if:
            (A)  The  lender has reasonably determined, based upon the standards provided in  this Code section, that such person is financially incapable of retiring  the indebtedness according to the terms of the security instrument; or
            (B)  The  lender is entitled under this Code section and the security instrument  to increase the interest rate on the indebtedness, and the person to  whom the real estate is transferred declines to agree to such increase.
      Such  acceleration shall be permitted only within a 60 day period after the  lender acquires actual knowledge of the sale or transfer to such person;  and
      (6)  Disapprove the sale or transfer  of the real estate and the assumption of the indebtedness for any  reason other than the credit worthiness of the person to whom the real  estate would be sold or transferred, which disapproval is based upon  standards normally used by persons in the business of making loans on  real estate in the same or similar circumstances; otherwise, any  due-on-sale clause or similar provision in the security instrument shall  be deemed to be against public policy and shall be void.
* * *