GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 44-14-63 - Recording of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt; effect of failure to record
O.C.G.A. 44-14-63 (2010)
(a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds or bills of sale not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them. The effect of the failure to record deeds and bills of sale shall be the same as the effect of the failure to record a deed of bargain and sale.
(b) A deed to secure debt shall not be recorded unless it includes the mailing address of the grantee thereof. Failure to comply with this provision shall not be a defense to any foreclosure or grounds to set aside any foreclosure of any deed to secure debt.