GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-15-3 - Considerations and standard of conduct for institutions receiving gifts
O.C.G.A.    44-15-3   (2010)
      (a)  Subject  to the intent of a donor expressed in a gift instrument or any express  written agreement between the donor and the institution, an institution,  in managing and investing an institutional fund, shall consider the  charitable purposes of the institution and the purposes of the  institutional fund.
(b)  In addition to  complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this  chapter, each person responsible for managing and investing an  institutional fund shall manage and invest such fund in good faith and  with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would  exercise under similar circumstances, considering the purposes, terms,  distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the institutional  fund.
(c)  In managing and investing an institutional fund, an institution:
      (1)  May  incur only costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the  assets, the purposes of the institution and the institutional fund, and  the skills reasonably available to the institution; and
      (2)  Shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to the management and investment of such fund.
(d)  An institution may pool two or more institutional funds for purposes of management and investment.
(e)  Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules apply:
      (1)  In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant, shall be considered:
            (A)  General economic conditions;
            (B)  The possible effect of inflation or deflation;
            (C)  The expected tax consequences, if any, of investment decisions or strategies;
            (D)  The role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall investment portfolio of such fund;
            (E)  The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;
            (F)  Other resources of the institution;
            (G)  The needs of the institution and such fund to make distributions and to preserve capital; and
            (H)  An  asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the  charitable purposes of the institution or to the donor;
      (2)  Management  and investment decisions about an individual asset shall not be made in  isolation but rather in the context of the institutional fund's  portfolio of investments as a whole and as a part of an overall  investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited  to the institutional fund and to the institution;
      (3)  An institution may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with this Code section;
      (4)  An  institution shall reasonably manage the risk of concentrated holdings  of assets by diversifying the investments of the institutional fund or  by using some other appropriate mechanism, except as provided in this  paragraph, as follows:
            (A)  The duty  imposed by this paragraph shall not apply if the institution reasonably  determines that, because of special circumstances, or because of the  specific purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other  circumstances of the institutional fund, the purposes of such fund are  better served without complying with the duty. For purposes of this  paragraph, special circumstances shall include an asset's special  relationship or special value, if any, to the charitable purposes of the  institution or to the donor;
            (B)  No  person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund  shall be liable for failing to comply with the duty imposed by this  paragraph to the extent that the terms of the gift instrument or express  written agreement between the donor and the institution limits or  waives the duty; and
            (C)  The  governing board of an institution may retain property contributed by a  donor to an institutional fund for as long as the governing board deems  advisable;
      (5)  Within a reasonable time  after receiving property, an institution shall make and carry out  decisions concerning the retention or disposition of the property or to  the rebalancing of a portfolio, in order to bring the institutional fund  into compliance with the purposes, terms, and distribution requirements  of the institution or the institutional fund as necessary to meet other  circumstances of the institution or the institutional fund and the  requirements of this chapter; and
      (6)  A  person that has special skills or expertise, or is selected in reliance  upon the person's representation that such person has special skills or  expertise, has a duty to use those skills or expertise in managing and  investing institutional funds.