GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-2-2 - Duty of clerk to record certain transaction affecting real  estate and personal property; priority or recorded instruments; effect  of recording on rights between parties to instruments
O.C.G.A.    44-2-2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  clerk of the superior court shall file, index on a computer program  designed for such purpose, and permanently record, in the manner  provided constructively in Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-66, the  following instruments conveying, transferring, encumbering, or affecting  real estate and personal property:
            (A)  Deeds;
            (B)  Mortgages;
            (C)  Liens of all kinds; and
            (D)  Maps or plats relating to real estate in the county.
      (2)  For  the purpose of this subsection, "liens" shall be defined as provided in  Code Sections 15-19-14, 44-14-320, and 44-14-602 and shall include all  liens provided by state or federal statute.
      (3)  When  indexing liens, the clerk shall enter the names of debtors in the index  in the manner provided for names of grantors conveying real estate in  subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-66 and the names of creditors or  claimants in the manner as provided therein for names of grantees making  such conveyances.
      (4)  When indexing  maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of  superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption  of the plat, as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 15-6-67, as both the grantor and grantee.
(b)  Deeds,  mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be  recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court and which are  against the interests of third parties who have acquired a transfer or  lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and  without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for  record in the clerk's office.
(c)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity or force  of any deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien of any kind between the parties  thereto.