GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-109 - Lien for assessments; personal obligation of unit owner;  notice and foreclosure; lapse; right to statement of assessments; effect  of failure to furnish statement
O.C.G.A.    44-3-109   (2010)
      (a)  All  sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or  condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses  pertaining to that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise, and all  reasonable charges made to any unit owner or condominium unit for  materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the  owner's request to or on behalf of the unit owner or condominium unit,  shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal  obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the  association on the condominium unit prior and superior to all other  liens whatsoever except:
      (1)  Liens for ad valorem taxes on the condominium unit;
      (2)  The  lien of any first priority mortgage covering the unit and the lien of  any mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the declaration;
      (3)  The lessor's lien provided for in Code Section 44-3-86; and
      (4)  The  lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the unit,  provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the  mortgage is the seller of the unit.
The  recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute  record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation  of any claim of lien for assessments shall be required.
(b)  To  the extent that the condominium instruments provide, the personal  obligation of the unit owner and the lien for assessments shall also  include:
      (1)  A late or delinquency  charge not in excess of the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of the  amount of each assessment or installment thereof not paid when due;
      (2)  At  a rate not in excess of 10 percent per annum, interest on each  assessment or installment thereof and any delinquency or late charge  pertaining thereto from the date the same was first due and payable;
      (3)  The  costs of collection, including court costs, the expenses of sale, any  expenses required for the protection and preservation of the unit, and  reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred; and
      (4)  The  fair rental value of the condominium unit from the time of the  institution of an action until the sale of the condominium at  foreclosure or until the judgment rendered in the action is otherwise  satisfied.
(c)  Not less than 30 days after  notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return  receipt requested, to the unit owner both at the address of the unit  and at any other address or addresses which the unit owner may have  designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by  the association by an action, judgment, and foreclosure in the same  manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject to  superior liens or encumbrances, but any such court order for judicial  foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of superior liens or  encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under  their security instruments. The notice provided for in this subsection  shall specify the amount of the assessments then due and payable  together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accruing  thereon. No foreclosure action against a lien arising out of this  subsection shall be permitted unless the amount of the lien is at least  $2,000.00. Unless prohibited by the condominium instruments, the  association shall have the power to bid on the unit at any foreclosure  sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The  lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to  assessments or installments thereof, together with late charges and  interest applicable thereto, four years after the assessment or  installment first became due and payable.
(d)  Any  unit owner, mortgagee of a unit, person having executed a contract for  the purchase of a condominium unit, or lender considering the loan of  funds to be secured by a condominium unit shall be entitled upon request  to a statement from the association or its management agent setting  forth the amount of assessments past due and unpaid together with late  charges and interest applicable thereto against that condominium unit.  Such request shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the registered  office of the association, and shall state an address to which the  statement is to be directed. Failure on the part of the association to  mail or otherwise furnish such statement regarding amounts due and  payable at the expiration of such five-day period with respect to the  condominium unit involved to such address as may be specified in the  written request therefor within five business days from the receipt of  such request shall cause the lien for assessments created by this Code  section to be extinguished and of no further force or effect as to the  title or interest acquired by the purchaser or lender, if any, as the  case may be, and their respective successors and assigns, in the  transaction contemplated in connection with such request. The  information specified in such statement shall be binding upon the  association and upon every unit owner. Payment of a fee not exceeding  $10.00 may be required as a prerequisite to the issuance of such a  statement if the condominium instruments so provided.
(e)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit actions  maintainable pursuant to Code Section 44-3-76 to recover sums for which  subsection (a) of this Code section creates a lien.