GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-111 - Sales of residential condominium units for residential  occupancy; information required to be furnished by seller; buyer's right  to void contract; limitations period; attorney's fees; pe
O.C.G.A.    44-3-111   (2010)
    44-3-111.    Sales of residential condominium units for residential  occupancy; information required to be furnished by seller; buyer's right  to void contract; limitations period; attorney's fees; penalty for  willful violation
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to the first bona fide sale of each  residential condominium unit for residential occupancy by the buyer, any  member of the buyer's family, or any employee of the buyer. This Code  section shall apply to any such sale regardless of whether the seller is  the declarant, the association, or any other person. A contract for a  sale to which this Code section is applicable is referred to in this  Code section as a "covered contract."
(b)  Any  covered contract shall be voidable by the buyer until at least seven  days after the seller has furnished to the prospective buyer the  documents specified in this subsection. The copy of any such document  which must be executed in order to be effective shall be a copy of the  executed document. The documents required under this subsection to be  furnished to the prospective buyer are the following:
      (1)  A copy of the floor plan of the unit which is the subject of the covered contract;
      (2)  A copy of the declaration and of each amendment thereto as of that time;
      (3)  A copy of the articles of incorporation and bylaws of the association and of each amendment to either as of that time;
      (4)  A copy of any ground lease or other underlying lease of all or any part of the condominium;
      (5)  A  copy of every management, maintenance, and other contract for the  management and operation of either the association, the condominium, or  the facilities to be used by the unit owners having a term in excess of  one year; contracts renewable without the consent of the association  shall be deemed to have a term in excess of one year;
      (6)  The  estimated or actual operating budget for the condominium for the  current year containing the matters set forth in subparagraph (A) of  this paragraph and a schedule of estimated or actual expenses pertaining  to each condominium unit for the current year containing the matters  set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph:
            (A)  Expenses of the association for:
                  (i)  Administration;
                  (ii)  Management fees;
                  (iii)  Maintenance;
                  (iv)  Rent for recreational and other commonly used facilities;
                  (v)  Taxes on property of the association;
                  (vi)  Insurance;
                  (vii)  Security provisions;
                  (viii)  Other expenses;
                  (ix)  Operating capital;
                  (x)  Reserve for deferred maintenance;
                  (xi)  Reserve for depreciation; and
* * *
            (C)  A  list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of building code  or other county or municipal regulations together with the estimated  cost of curing those violations.
This paragraph shall not apply to any condominium created prior to July 1, 1980, or to the expansion of any such condominium.
The  items required by this subsection shall be bound or stapled into a  single package and covered by an index sheet listing each item required  by this subsection and showing either that the same is attached or does  not exist. A nonrefundable deposit not in excess of $25.00 may be  required of the recipient of the documents required by this Code  section, such deposit to be applied to the purchase price of the  condominium unit in the event of purchase by the recipient. A dated,  written acknowledgment of receipt of all items required by this  subsection, executed by the recipient, shall be prima-facie evidence of  the date of delivery of said items.
(c)  (1)  Any covered contract shall be voidable by the buyer until at least  seven days after the seller has furnished to the buyer all of the items  required to be furnished under this Code section. This subsection may  not be waived. The contract shall contain within the text the following  legend in boldface type or capital letters no smaller than the largest  type in the text:
                  "THIS CONTRACT IS VOIDABLE BY  BUYER UNTIL AT LEAST SEVEN DAYS AFTER ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED UNDER  CODE SECTION 44-3-111 OF THE 'GEORGIA CONDOMINIUM ACT' TO BE DELIVERED  TO BUYER HAVE BEEN RECEIVED BY BUYER. THE ITEMS SO REQUIRED ARE: (1) A  FLOOR PLAN OF THE UNIT, (2) THE DECLARATION AND AMENDMENTS THERETO, (3)  THE ASSOCIATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS AND AMENDMENTS  THERETO, (4) ANY GROUND LEASE, (5) ANY MANAGEMENT CONTRACT HAVING A TERM  IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR, (6) THE ESTIMATED OR ACTUAL BUDGET FOR THE  CONDOMINIUM, (7) ANY LEASE OF RECREATIONAL OR OTHER FACILITIES THAT WILL  BE USED ONLY BY THE UNIT OWNERS, (8) ANY LEASE OF RECREATIONAL OR OTHER  FACILITIES THAT WILL OR MAY BE USED BY THE UNIT OWNERS WITH OTHERS, (9)  A STATEMENT SETTING FORTH THE EXTENT OF THE SELLER'S COMMITMENT TO  BUILD OR SUBMIT ADDITIONAL UNITS, ADDITIONAL RECREATIONAL OR OTHER  FACILITIES, OR ADDITIONAL PROPERTY, AND (10) IF THIS CONTRACT APPLIES TO  A CONDOMINIUM UNIT WHICH IS PART OF A CONVERSION CONDOMINIUM, A  STATEMENT DESCRIBING THE CONDITION OF CERTAIN COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS, A  STATEMENT REGARDING THE EXPECTED USEFUL LIFE OF CERTAIN COMPONENTS AND  SYSTEMS, AND CERTAIN INFORMATION REGARDING ANY NOTICES OF VIOLATIONS OF  COUNTY OR MUNICIPAL REGULATIONS. A DATED, WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF  RECEIPT OF ALL SAID ITEMS SIGNED BY THE BUYER SHALL BE PRIMA-FACIE  EVIDENCE OF THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF SAID ITEM."
This paragraph shall apply to any condominium created on or after July 1, 1980, or to the expansion of any such condominium.
* * *