GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-75 - Construction and validity of condominium instruments; conflicts and inconsistencies; severability
O.C.G.A.    44-3-75   (2010)
      (a)  Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments:
      (1)  The  terms defined in Code Section 44-3-71 shall be deemed to have the  meanings therein specified wherever they appear in the condominium  instruments unless the context otherwise requires;
      (2)  To  the extent that walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as the  boundaries of the units or of any specified units, all doors and windows  therein and all lath, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling,  molding, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other  materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof shall  be deemed a part of such units; but all other portions of such walls,  floors, or ceilings shall be deemed a part of the common elements;
      (3)  If  any chutes, flues, ducts, conduits, wires, bearing walls, bearing  columns, or any other apparatus lies partially inside and partially  outside of the designated boundaries of a unit, any portions thereof  serving only that unit shall be deemed a part of that unit; but any  portions thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common  elements shall be deemed a part of the common elements;
      (4)  Subject  to paragraph (3) of this subsection, all space, interior partitions,  and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit  shall be deemed a part of that unit;
      (5)  Any  shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, porches, balconies, patios,  and any other apparatus designed to serve a single unit shall be deemed  a limited common element appertaining to that unit exclusively; and
      (6)  The  requirement of consent to or joinder in any act or instrument by any  unit owner shall not be deemed to require the consent to or joinder in  such act or instrument by any mortgagee of or the holder of any lien  upon such unit owner's condominium unit except to the extent expressly  required by this article.
(b)  In the event  that any allocation of undivided interest in the common elements, votes  in the association, or liability for common expenses stated in any deed  or mortgage to or of any condominium unit conflicts with the allocations  thereof as set forth in the declaration, the declaration shall control.
(c)  In  the event of any inconsistency between this article and the provisions  of any declaration, this article shall control. Unless otherwise  provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of any  inconsistency between the declaration and the provisions of any bylaws  of the association, the declaration shall control.
(d)  The  condominium instruments shall be construed together and shall be deemed  to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this  article as to the content of one would be satisfied if any other  condominium instrument were incorporated therein by reference.
(e)  If  any provision, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of any condominium  instrument or the application thereof in any circumstances is held  invalid, the validity of the remainder of the condominium instrument and  of the application of any such provision, sentence, clause, phrase, or  word in other circumstances shall not be affected thereby.