GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-87 - Conversion condominiums; notice; offer to convey; time periods; rights of tenant
O.C.G.A.    44-3-87   (2010)
      (a)  The  declarant of a conversion condominium shall deliver notice of the  conversion to each tenant in possession of a unit which is subject to  this article. The notice must be delivered at least 120 days before the  declarant will require the tenant to vacate the unit. The notice must  set forth generally the rights of tenants under this Code section. The  tenant may not be required by the declarant to vacate the unit at any  time during the 120 day period except by reason of nonpayment of rent,  waste, or conduct which disturbs other tenants' peaceful enjoyment of  the premises, and the terms of the tenancy may not be altered during  said period; provided, however, that any notice which, under the terms  of such tenancy, is required to be given to prevent the automatic  renewal or extension of the term of such tenancy may be given during  said period. Failure of the declarant to give notice as required by this  Code section shall constitute a defense to an action by the declarant  for possession initiated less than 120 days after proper delivery of  such a notice.
(b)  Within 60 days after  delivery of the notice described in subsection (a) of this Code section,  the declarant shall deliver to the tenant an offer to convey the unit  to the tenant at a specified price and on specified terms. If the tenant  fails to deliver to the declarant acceptance of the offer within 60  days after delivery of the offer to the tenant, the declarant may not  offer to convey the unit, during the 120 days following the date on  which delivery is made of the offer to convey to the tenant, at a price  or on terms more favorable to the offeree than the price or terms  offered to the tenant, without first delivering the same offer to the  tenant, who shall have at least ten days within which to deliver to the  declarant acceptance of such offer.
(c)  Notices  and offers required or permitted to be delivered to a tenant by  subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section may be hand delivered to  the tenant, hand delivered to the unit, or posted in the United States  mail, postage prepaid, or sent by statutory overnight delivery,  addressed to the tenant at the address of the unit. Acceptances  permitted to be delivered to a declarant by subsection (b) of this Code  section may be hand delivered to the declarant, hand delivered to an  authorized representative of the declarant, or posted in the United  States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the declarant at the address  specified in the offer made by the declarant. Any notices, offers, or  acceptances sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, shall be presumed conclusively to  have been delivered when posted in the United States mail or delivered  to the commercial delivery company, postage and fees prepaid, addressed  as provided in this subsection, in which event the postmark date or date  of receipt by the commercial delivery company of any such registered or  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery or any receipt related  thereto shall be the date of delivery for purposes of this Code section.
(d)  Subsections  (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to any unit in a  conversion condominium if the boundaries of the unit do not  substantially conform to the boundaries of the unit before conversion.  Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall apply only to tenants  who are not in default under valid and subsisting leases with the  declarant or a predecessor in title of the declarant and who are in  possession of and are actually occupying for residential purposes units  within the conversion condominium both at the time of recording of the  declaration and at the time the notice provided for in subsection (a) of  this Code section are delivered.
(e)  Prior  to or simultaneously with delivery of the offer of sale of a unit to a  tenant as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the declarant  shall deliver to the tenant the items required to be furnished to a  prospective purchaser by subsection (b) of Code Section 44-3-111.
(f)  If  a declarant conveys a unit to a purchaser in violation of subsection  (b) of this Code section, recordation of the deed conveying the unit  shall extinguish any right a tenant may have under subsection (b) of  this Code section to purchase the unit but shall not affect any rights  of any person to recover damages from the declarant for a violation of  subsection (b) of this Code section.
(g)  If  the notice of conversion should specify a date by which the unit must  be vacated, the notice will also constitute demand for possession  pursuant to Code Section 44-7-50.
(h)  Nothing in this Code section permits termination of a lease by a declarant in violation of its terms.
(i)  The  rights and obligations of the declarant and the tenant during any  period of extended occupancy by the tenant pursuant to subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be the same as the rights and obligations of  said persons prior to any such period of extended occupancy.
(j)  This  Code section shall not apply to any condominium created prior to July  1, 1980, or to the expansion of any such condominium.