GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-94 - Damage or destruction of units; restoration; vote not to restore; allocation of insurance deductible
O.C.G.A.    44-3-94   (2010)
      Unless  otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of  damage to or destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under  insurance required to be maintained by the association pursuant to Code  Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit to be restored.  Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds  required for such restoration in excess of the insurance proceeds  attributable thereto shall be paid by the unit owner of the unit;  provided, however, that, in the event that the unit owner of the unit  together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the  votes in the association pertain agree not to restore the unit, the unit  shall not be restored and the entire undivided interest in the common  elements pertaining to that unit shall then pertain to the remaining  units, to be allocated to them in proportion to their undivided  interests in the common elements, and the remaining portion of that unit  shall thenceforth be a part of the common elements. Votes in the  association and liability for future common expenses shall thereupon  pertain to the remaining units, being allocated to them in proportion to  their relative voting strength in the association and liability for  common expenses, respectively. To the extent provided for in the  condominium instruments, the association may allocate equitably the  payment of a reasonable insurance deductible between the association and  the unit owners affected by a casualty against which the association is  required to insure; provided, however, that the amount of deductible  which can be allocated to any one unit owner shall not exceed $2,500.00  per casualty loss covered under any insurance required to be maintained  by the association under this article. The existence of a reasonable  deductible in any required insurance policy shall not be deemed a  failure to maintain insurance as required by this Code section.