GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-162 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    44-3-162   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Agent"  means a person authorized by the developer to act for such developer in  offering to the public or managing time-share intervals including but  not limited to employees or independent contractors of the developer,  managing agents, sales agents, and escrow agents.
      (2)  "Conspicuous  statement" means a statement in boldface and conspicuous type of at  least ten points, such statements always being larger than all other  statements, except for other conspicuous statements, in the body of the  document in which they are required.
      (3)  "Developer"  means, in the case of any given property, any person or entity which is  in the business of creating or which is in the business of selling its  own time-share intervals in any time-share program. This definition  shall not mean a person acting solely as a sales agent.
      (4)  "Developer  control period" means the period of time during which the developer or  managing agent selected by the developer may manage the time-share  program and the units in the time-share program.
      (5)  "Development,"  "project," or "property" means all of the real property subject to a  project instrument and which contains more than one unit.
      (6)  "Escrow  agent" means a licensed real estate broker, an attorney who is a member  of the State Bar of Georgia, a title company, or a banking institution  or savings and loan company having trust powers and located in this  state who is entrusted with the deposit of trust funds with instructions  to carry out the provisions of an agreement or contract.
      (7)  "Exchange company" means any person owning or operating an exchange program.
      (8)  "Exchange  program" means any arrangement whereby owners may exchange occupancy  rights with persons owning other time-share intervals or units or other  rights of possession; provided, however, that an exchange program shall  not exist if all of the occupancy rights which may be exchanged are in  the same time-share property.
      (9)  "Managing  agent" means a person who undertakes the duties, responsibilities, and  obligations of the management of a time-share program.
      (10)  "Multilocation developer" means a developer creating or selling its own time-share intervals in a multilocation plan.
      (11)  "Multilocation  plan" means a time-share plan respecting more than one time-share  property pursuant to which owners may or may not obtain use rights in a  specific time-share property and may, by reservation or other similar  procedure, become entitled to occupy time-share units in more than one  time-share property.
      (12)  "Offering"  means any offer to sell, solicitation, inducement, or advertisement  whether by radio, television, newspaper, magazine, or mail whereby a  person is given an opportunity to acquire a time-share interval.
      (12.1)  "Owners' association" means an association made up of all owners of time-share intervals in a time-share program.
* * *
      (21)  "Time-share estate" means  an ownership or leasehold interest in real property divided into  measurable chronological periods, including real property interests held  in irrevocable trust wherein all owners of the time-share program or  the owners' association of the time-share program are express  beneficiaries of such trust and the trustee is independent of the  developer; provided, however, that if such real property interests are  held in trust, conveyance of the property to the trust shall be free of  all financial liens and encumbrances or shall include a recorded  nondisturbance agreement.
      (22)  "Time-share  instrument" means any document, by whatever name denominated, creating  or regulating time-share programs excluding any law, ordinance, or  governmental regulation.
      (23)  "Time-share interval" means a time-share estate or a time-share use.
      (24)  "Time-share  program" means any arrangement for time-share intervals in a time-share  project whereby the use, occupancy, or possession of real property has  been made subject to either a time-share estate or time-share use  whereby such use, occupancy, or possession circulates among purchasers  of the time-share intervals according to a fixed or floating time  schedule on a periodic basis occurring annually over any period of time  in excess of one year in duration.
      (25)  "Time-share project" means any real property that is subject to a time-share program.
      (26)  "Time-share  use" means any contractual right of exclusive occupancy which does not  fall within the definition of a time-share estate including, without  limitation, a vacation license, prepaid hotel reservation, club  membership, limited partnership, or vacation bond.
      (27)  "Unit" means the real property or real property improvement in a project which is divided into time-share intervals.