GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-3-225 - Assessment of expenses; exemption from liability; liability for unpaid assessments
O.C.G.A.    44-3-225   (2010)
      (a)  To the extent that the instrument expressly so provides:
      (1)  Any  common expenses benefiting less than all of the lots shall be specially  assessed equitably among all of the lots so benefited, as determined by  the board;
      (2)  Any common expenses  occasioned by the conduct of less than all of those entitled to occupy  all of the lots or by the licensees or invitees of any such lot or lots  shall be specially assessed against the lot or lots, the conduct of any  occupant, licensee, or invitee of which occasioned any such common  expenses;
      (3)  Any common expenses  significantly disproportionately benefiting all of the lots shall be  assessed equitably among all of the lots in the development as  determined by the board; and
      (4)  Other  than for limited common areas expressly designated as such in the  instrument and assigned to fewer than all lots, nothing contained in  paragraph (1) or (3) of this subsection shall permit an association to  specially or disproportionately allocate common expenses for periodic  maintenance, repair, and replacement of any portion of the common area  or the lots which the association has the obligation to maintain,  repair, or replace.
(b)  No lot owner other  than the association shall be exempted from any liability for any  assessment under this Code section or under any instrument for any  reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, abandonment, nonuse,  or waiver of the use or enjoyment of his or her lot or any part of the  common area except to the extent that any lot, upon request by the owner  of the lot, expressly may be made exempt from assessments and thus  denied voting rights of the lot under the instrument until a certificate  of occupancy is issued by the governing authority for a dwelling on  such lot.
(c)  Unless otherwise provided in  the instrument and except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code  section, the grantee in a conveyance of a lot shall be jointly and  severally liable with the grantor thereof for all unpaid assessments  against the latter up to the time of the conveyance without prejudice to  the grantee's right to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the  grantee; provided, however, that if the grantor or grantee shall  request a statement from the association as provided in subsection (d)  of Code Section 44-3-232, such grantee and his or her successors,  successors-in-title, and assigns shall not be liable for nor shall the  property owners' association lot conveyed be subject to a lien for any  unpaid assessments against such grantor in excess of any amount set  forth in the statement.
(d)  In the event  that the holder of a first priority mortgage or secondary purchase money  mortgage of record, provided that neither the grantee nor any successor  grantee on the secondary purchase money mortgage is the seller of the  lot, or in the event that any other person acquires title to any lot as a  result of foreclosure of any such mortgage, such holder or other person  and his or her successors, successors-in-title, and assigns shall not  be liable for nor shall the lot be subject to any lien for assessments  under this Code section or under any instrument chargeable to the lot on  account of any period prior to the acquisition of title; provided,  however, that the unpaid share of an assessment or assessments shall be  deemed to be a common expense collectable from all of the lot owners,  including such holder or other person and his or her successors,  successors-in-title, and assigns.