GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-5-168 - Adverse possession of mineral rights under certain conditions; procedure to obtain title
O.C.G.A.    44-5-168   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  mineral rights are conveyed or whenever real property is conveyed in  fee simple but the mineral rights to such property are reserved by the  grantor, the owner of the real property in fee simple or his heirs or  assigns may gain title to such mineral rights by adverse possession if  the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns have neither  worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid any taxes due  on them for a period of seven years since the date of the conveyance and  for seven years immediately preceding the filing of the petition  provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)  In order to obtain absolute title to mineral rights in the circumstances described in subsection (a) of this Code section:
      (1)  The  owner of the real property in fee simple or his heirs or assigns may  file in the superior court for the county where the land is located a  petition requesting relief in the nature of declaratory judgment. The  petition:
            (A)  Shall contain all essential, required paragraphs, including jurisdiction;
            (B)  Shall  contain the name and last known address of the grantor of the property  reserving the mineral rights and the names and last known addresses of  his heirs or assigns or any other person known by the plaintiff to have  an interest in the mineral rights;
            (C)  Shall show:
                  (i)  That the plaintiff or his predecessors in title were granted and obtained a deed for the property in question;
                  (ii)  That  the conveyance reserved mineral rights or that the plaintiff or his  predecessors in title conveyed the mineral rights and reserved or  retained the fee simple title to the real property; and
                  (iii)  That,  for a period of seven years preceding the filing of the petition after  the conveyance, the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns  have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid  taxes on them; and
            (D)  Shall include  any and all prayers regarding the land that the plaintiff may desire.  Specifically, the petition may pray that the court find that the  plaintiff has obtained title to the mineral rights through adverse  possession and that the plaintiff be granted title to mineral rights;
      (2)  Upon  a finding in the plaintiff's favor, the court shall issue a judgment  and decree declaring that the mineral rights involved have been lost and  that the plaintiff has gained absolute title to such mineral rights;  and
      (3)  Service shall be perfected in  the same manner as service on defendants in an in rem proceeding,  including service by publication.
(c)  Nothing  in this Code section shall restrict the court from granting further  plenary relief, whether legal or equitable; and the failure of the  petition in the plaintiff's favor shall not affect the right of the  plaintiff to any other relief, legal or equitable, to which he may be  entitled.
(d)  Any person named in the  petition or any person having an interest in the mineral rights shall  have the right to intervene in a case brought under this Code section.
(e)  In  order to maintain the status quo pending the adjudication of the  questions or to preserve equitable rights, the court may grant  injunctions and other interlocutory extraordinary relief.
(f)  Nothing  in this Code section shall apply to a lease for a specific number of  years nor to an owner of mineral rights who has leased the mineral  rights in writing to a licensed mining operator as defined in Part 3 of  Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 12.