GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-6-23 - Construction of words such as "heirs" or "heirs of body."
O.C.G.A.    44-6-23   (2010)
      Limitations  over to "heirs," "heirs of the body," "lineal heirs," "lawful heirs,"  "issue," or words of similar meaning shall be held to mean "children"  whether the parents are alive or dead. Under such words the children and  the descendants of deceased children by representation in being at the  time of the vesting of the estate shall take.