GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-6-190 - Creating joint tenancy with survivorship; severance; effect of Code section on other laws
O.C.G.A.    44-6-190   (2010)
      (a)  Deeds  and other instruments of title, including any instrument in which one  person conveys to himself and one or more other persons, any instrument  in which two or more persons convey to themselves or to themselves and  another or others, and wills, taking effect after January 1, 1977, may  create a joint interest with survivorship in two or more persons. Any  instrument of title in favor of two or more persons shall be construed  to create interests in common without survivorship between or among the  owners unless the instrument expressly refers to the takers as "joint  tenants," "joint tenants and not as tenants in common," or "joint  tenants with survivorship" or as taking "jointly with survivorship." Any  instrument using one of the forms of expression referred to in the  preceding sentence or language essentially the same as one of these  forms of expression shall create a joint tenancy estate or interest that  may be severed as to the interest of any owner by the recording of an  instrument which results in his lifetime transfer of all or a part of  his interest; provided, however, that, if all persons owning joint  tenant interests in a property join in the same recorded lifetime  transfer, no severance shall occur.
(b)  Neither  this Code section nor Code Section 44-6-120 shall be construed to  repeal, modify, or limit in any way either Code Section 14-5-8, relative  to joint tenancy of shares and securities of corporations, or Article 8  of Chapter 1 of Title 7, relative to multiple-party accounts in  financial institutions, or any other law relative to multiple-party  accounts in financial institutions. Neither this Code section nor Code  Section 44-6-120 shall apply to any document, transaction, or right to  which Code Section 14-5-8 applies or to multiple-party deposit accounts  in any financial institution.